Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 84 — Department Of Natural Resources
Section 84.928 — Operation Requirements; Local Regulation.
Subdivision 1. Operation on roads and rights-of-way. (a) Unless otherwise allowed in sections 84.92 to 84.928 or by local ordinance under paragraph (k), a person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle in this state along or on the roadway, shoulder, or inside bank or slope of a public road right-of-way of a trunk, county state-aid, or county highway.
(b) A person may operate a class 1 all-terrain vehicle in the ditch or the outside bank or slope of a trunk, county state-aid, or county highway unless prohibited under paragraph (d) or (f).
(c) A person may operate a class 1 all-terrain vehicle designed by the manufacturer for off-road use to be driven by a steering wheel and equipped with operator and passenger seat belts and a roll-over protective structure or a class 2 all-terrain vehicle:
(1) within the public road right-of-way of a county state-aid or county highway on the right shoulder or the extreme right-hand side of the road and left turns may be made from any part of the road if it is safe to do so under the prevailing conditions, unless prohibited under paragraph (d) or (f);
(2) on the bank, slope, or ditch of a public road right-of-way of a trunk, county state-aid, or county highway but only to access businesses or make trail connections, and left turns may be made from any part of the road if it is safe to do so under the prevailing conditions, unless prohibited under paragraph (d) or (f); and
(3) on the bank or ditch of a public road right-of-way on a designated class 2 all-terrain vehicle trail.
(d) A road authority as defined under section 160.02, subdivision 25, may after a public hearing restrict the use of all-terrain vehicles in the public road right-of-way under its jurisdiction.
(e) The restrictions in paragraphs (a), (d), (h), (i), and (j) do not apply to the operation of an all-terrain vehicle on the shoulder, inside bank or slope, ditch, or outside bank or slope of a trunk, interstate, county state-aid, or county highway:
(1) that is part of a funded grant-in-aid trail; or
(2) when the all-terrain vehicle is owned by or operated under contract with:
(i) a road authority as defined under section 160.02, subdivision 25; or
(ii) a publicly or privately owned utility or pipeline company and used for work on utilities or pipelines.
(f) The commissioner may limit the use of a right-of-way for a period of time if the commissioner determines that use of the right-of-way causes:
(1) degradation of vegetation on adjacent public property;
(2) siltation of waters of the state;
(3) impairment or enhancement to the act of taking game; or
(4) a threat to safety of the right-of-way users or to individuals on adjacent public property.
The commissioner must notify the road authority as soon as it is known that a closure will be ordered. The notice must state the reasons and duration of the closure.
* * *
(i) A person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle within the public road right-of-way of a trunk, county state-aid, or county highway between the hours of one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, except on the right-hand side of the right-of-way and in the same direction as the highway traffic on the nearest lane of the adjacent roadway.
(j) A person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle at any time within the right-of-way of an interstate highway or freeway within this state.
(k) A county, city, or town, acting through its governing body, may by ordinance allow a person to operate an all-terrain vehicle on a public road or street under its jurisdiction to access businesses and residences and to make trail connections.
Subd. 1a. Crossing public road right-of-way. (a) An all-terrain vehicle may make a direct crossing of a public road right-of-way provided:
(1) the crossing is made at an angle of approximately 90 degrees to the direction of the road and at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing;
(2) the vehicle is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or main-traveled way of the road;
(3) the driver yields the right-of-way to all oncoming traffic that constitutes an immediate hazard;
(4) in crossing a divided road, the crossing is made only at an intersection of the road with another public road; and
(5) if the crossing is made between the hours of one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise or in conditions of reduced visibility, only if both front and rear lights are on.
(b) An all-terrain vehicle may be operated upon a bridge, other than a bridge that is part of the main-traveled lanes of an interstate highway, or roadway shoulder or inside bank of a public road right-of-way when required for the purpose of avoiding obstructions to travel or environmentally sensitive areas when no other method of avoidance is possible; provided the all-terrain vehicle is operated in the extreme right-hand lane, the entrance to the roadway is made within 100 feet of the bridge, obstacle, or sensitive area, and the crossing is made without undue delay.
(c) A person shall not operate an all-terrain vehicle upon a public street or highway unless the vehicle is equipped with at least one headlight and one taillight, each of minimum candlepower as prescribed by rules of the commissioner, and with brakes conforming to standards prescribed by rule of the commissioner, and all of which are subject to the approval of the commissioner of public safety.
(d) An all-terrain vehicle may be operated upon a public road right-of-way other than as provided by paragraph (b) in an emergency during the period of time when and at locations where the condition of the roadway renders travel by automobile impractical.
* * *