Minnesota Statutes
Section 62Q.81 — Essential Health Benefit Package Requirements.
Subdivision 1. Essential health benefits package. (a) Health plan companies offering individual and small group health plans must include the essential health benefits package required under section 1302(a) of the Affordable Care Act and as described in this subdivision.
* * *
(10) rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices; and
(11) additional essential health benefits included in the EHB-benchmark plan, as defined under the Affordable Care Act.
Subd. 5. Exception. This section does not apply to a dental plan described in section 1311(d)(2)(B)(ii) of the Affordable Care Act.
Subd. 6. Prescription drug benefits. (a) A health plan company that offers individual health plans must ensure that, in each geographic area the health plan company services, no fewer than one silver plan and one gold plan the health plan company offers apply a predeductible, flat-dollar amount co-payment structure to the entire drug benefit, including all tiers.
(b) A health plan company that offers small group health plans must ensure that, in each geographic area the health plan company services, no fewer than one silver plan and one gold plan the health plan company offers apply a predeductible, flat-dollar amount co-payment structure to the entire drug benefit, including all tiers.
(c) The highest allowable co-payment for the highest cost drug tier for health plans offered pursuant to this subdivision must be no greater than 1/12 of the plan's out-of-pocket maximum for an individual.
(d) The flat-dollar amount co-payment tier structure for prescription drugs under this subdivision must be graduated and proportionate.
(e) All individual and small group health plans offered pursuant to this subdivision must be:
(1) clearly and appropriately named to aid the purchaser in the selection process;
(2) marketed in the same manner as other health plans offered by the health plan company; and
(3) offered for purchase to any individual or small group.
(f) This subdivision does not apply to catastrophic plans, grandfathered plans, large group health plans, health savings accounts, qualified high deductible health benefit plans, limited health benefit plans, or short-term limited-duration health insurance policies.
(g) A health plan company or a pharmacy benefit manager, as defined in section 62W.02, subdivision 15, must not delay or divide payment to a pharmacy or pharmacy provider, as defined in section 62W.02, subdivision 14, because of the co-payment structure of a health plan offered pursuant to this subdivision.
(h) Health plan companies must meet the requirements in this subdivision separately for plans offered through MNsure under chapter 62V and plans offered outside of MNsure.
(i) Notwithstanding section 62A.65, subdivision 2, a health plan company may discontinue offering a health plan under this subdivision if, three years after the date the silver or gold health plan is initially offered, the silver or gold health plan has fewer than 75 enrollees enrolled in the plan. A health plan company discontinuing a plan under this paragraph must only discontinue the silver or gold health plan that has fewer than 75 enrollees and:
(1) provide notice of the plan's discontinuation in writing, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, to each individual enrolled in the plan at least 90 calendar days before the date the coverage is discontinued;
(2) offer on a guaranteed issue basis to each individual enrolled the option to purchase an individual health plan currently being offered by the health plan company for individuals in that geographic rating area. An enrollee who does not select an option must be automatically enrolled in the individual health plan closest in actuarial value to the enrollee's current plan; and
(3) act uniformly without regard to any health status-related factor of enrolled individuals or dependents of enrolled individuals who may become eligible for coverage.
(j) A health plan company must annually report to the commissioner, as specified by the commissioner, the total enrollment in silver and gold plans under this subdivision.
2013 c 84 art 1 s 89; 2022 c 44 s 4
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 59A - 79A — Insurance
Chapter 62Q — Health Plan Companies