Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 611 — Rights Of Accused
Section 611.32 — Proceedings Where Interpreter Appointed.
Subdivision 1. Proceedings and preliminary proceedings involving possible criminal sanctions or confinement. In any proceeding in which a person disabled in communication may be subjected to confinement, criminal sanction, or forfeiture of the person's property, and in any proceeding preliminary to that proceeding, including coroner's inquest, grand jury proceedings, and proceedings relating to mental health commitments, the presiding judicial officer shall appoint a qualified interpreter to assist the person disabled in communication and any witness disabled in communication throughout the proceedings.
Subd. 2. Proceedings at time of apprehension or arrest. Following the apprehension or arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the arresting officer, sheriff or other law enforcement official shall immediately make necessary contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time at the place of detention. A law enforcement officer shall, with the assistance of the interpreter, explain to the person disabled in communication, all charges filed against the person, and all procedures relating to the person's detainment and release. If the property of a person is seized under section 609.531, subdivision 4, the seizing officer, sheriff, or other law enforcement official shall, upon request, make available to the person at the earliest possible time a qualified interpreter to assist the person in understanding the possible consequences of the seizure and the person's right to judicial review. If the seizure is governed by section 609.5314, subdivision 2, a request for an interpreter must be made within 15 days after service of the notice of seizure and forfeiture. For a person who requests an interpreter under this section because of a seizure of property under section 609.5314, the 60 days for filing a demand for a judicial determination of a forfeiture begins when the interpreter is provided. The interpreter shall also assist the person with all other communications, including communications relating to needed medical attention. Prior to interrogating or taking the statement of the person disabled in communication, the arresting officer, sheriff, or other law enforcement official shall make available to the person a qualified interpreter to assist the person throughout the interrogation or taking of a statement.
1969 c 955 s 3; 1984 c 460 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 323 s 5; 2005 c 56 s 1
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 609 - 624 — Crimes; Expungement; Victims
Section 611.01 — Ground Of Arrest, Knowledge.
Section 611.02 — Presumption Of Innocence; Conviction Of Lowest Degree, When.
Section 611.025 — Presumption Of Responsibility.
Section 611.026 — Criminal Responsibility Of Persons With A Mental Illness Or Cognitive Impairment.
Section 611.027 — Disposition Of Child Of Parent Arrested.
Section 611.03 — Conviction.
Section 611.033 — Copy Of Confession Or Admission.
Section 611.05 — Continuance; Effect; Bail.
Section 611.06 — Defendant Entitled To Blank Subpoenas.
Section 611.11 — No Presumption From Failure To Testify.
Section 611.14 — Right To Representation By Public Defender.
Section 611.15 — Notification Of Right To Representation.
Section 611.16 — Request For Appointment Of Public Defender.
Section 611.17 — Financial Inquiry; Statements; Co-payment; Standards For District Public Defense Eligibility.
Section 611.18 — Appointment Of Public Defender.
Section 611.19 — Waiver Of Appointment Of Counsel.
Section 611.20 — Subsequent Ability To Pay Counsel.
Section 611.21 — Services Other Than Counsel.
Section 611.215 — State Board Of Public Defense Created.
Section 611.216 — Criminal And Juvenile Defense Grants.
Section 611.23 — Office Of State Public Defender; Appointment; Salary.
Section 611.24 — Chief Appellate Public Defender; Organization Of Office; Assistants.
Section 611.25 — Powers; Duties; Limitations.
Section 611.26 — District Public Defenders.
Section 611.262 — Representation Before Appointment.
Section 611.263 — Employer; Ramsey, Hennepin Defenders.
Section 611.265 — Transition.
Section 611.27 — Offices Of District Public Defender; Financing; Representation.
Section 611.271 — Copies Of Documents; Fees.
Section 611.272 — Access To Government Data.
Section 611.273 — Surplus Property.
Section 611.30 — Right To Interpreter, State Policy.
Section 611.31 — Disabled Person.
Section 611.33 — Qualified Interpreter.
Section 611.34 — Applicability To All Courts.
Section 611.35 — Reimbursement Of Appointed Counsel.
Section 611.362 — Claim For Compensation Based On Exoneration.
Section 611.363 — Compensation Panel.
Section 611.364 — Prehearing Settlements And Hearing.
Section 611.365 — Damages.
Section 611.366 — Judicial Review.
Section 611.367 — Compensating Exonerated Persons; Appropriations Process.
Section 611.368 — Short Title.
Section 611.40 — Applicability.
Section 611.41 — Definitions.
Section 611.42 — Competency Motion Procedures.
Section 611.43 — Competency Examination And Report.
Section 611.44 — Contested Hearing Procedures.
Section 611.45 — Competency Findings.
Section 611.46 — Incompetent To Stand Trial And Continuing Supervision.
Section 611.47 — Administration Of Medication.
Section 611.48 — Review Hearings.
Section 611.49 — Likelihood To Attain Competency.
Section 611.50 — Defendant's Participation And Conduct Of Hearings.
Section 611.51 — Credit For Confinement.
Section 611.55 — Forensic Navigator Services.
Section 611.56 — State Competency Restoration Board.
Section 611.57 — Certification Advisory Committee.
Section 611.58 — Competency Restoration Curriculum And Certification.
Section 611.59 — Competency Restoration Programs.