Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 541 — Limitation Of Time, Commencing Actions
Section 541.073 — Actions For Damages Due To Sexual Abuse; Special Provisions.
Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section:
(1) "sexual abuse" means conduct described in sections 609.342 to 609.3451 and 609.3458; and
(2) "person" includes a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, organization, association, or other entity.
Subd. 2. Limitations period. (a) An action for damages based on sexual abuse: (1) must be commenced within six years of the alleged sexual abuse in the case of alleged sexual abuse of an individual 18 years or older; (2) may be commenced at any time in the case of alleged sexual abuse of an individual under the age of 18, except as provided for in subdivision 4; and (3) must be commenced before the plaintiff is 24 years of age in a claim against a natural person alleged to have sexually abused a minor when that natural person was under 14 years of age.
(b) The plaintiff need not establish which act in a continuous series of sexual abuse acts by the defendant caused the injury.
(c) This section does not affect the suspension of the statute of limitations during a period of disability under section 541.15.
Subd. 3. Applicability. This section applies to an action for damages commenced against a person who was a cause of the plaintiff's damages either by (1) committing sexual abuse against the plaintiff, or (2) negligence.
Subd. 4. Vicarious liability or respondeat superior claims. A claim for vicarious liability or liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior must be commenced within six years of the alleged sexual abuse, provided that if the plaintiff was under the age of 18 at the time of the alleged abuse, the claim must be commenced before the plaintiff is 24 years of age. This subdivision does not limit the availability of these claims under other law.
Subd. 5. Title. This section may be cited as the "Child Victims Act."
1989 c 190 s 2; 1991 c 232 s 1; 2013 c 89 s 1; 1Sp2021 c 11 art 4 s 31
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 540 - 552 — Civil Procedure
Section 541.01 — Application To State And Other States; Exceptions.
Section 541.02 — Recovery Of Real Estate, 15 Years.
Section 541.023 — Actions Affecting Title To Real Estate.
Section 541.024 — Limitation Of Actions Affecting Title To Or Possession Of Tax-forfeited Lands.
Section 541.03 — Foreclosure Of Real Estate Mortgage.
Section 541.04 — Judgments, Ten Years.
Section 541.05 — Various Cases, Six Years.
Section 541.051 — Limitation Of Action For Damages Based On Services Or Construction To Improve Real Property.
Section 541.052 — Limitation Of Actions For Damages Based On Errors In Land Surveys.
Section 541.053 — Limitation Of Actions Based On Consumer Debt.
Section 541.06 — Sheriffs, Coroners; Forfeitures, Three Years.
Section 541.07 — Two- Or Three-year Limitations.
Section 541.072 — Special Limitation.
Section 541.074 — Civil Remedy In Racketeering Cases.
Section 541.075 — Remedies In Environmental Actions.
Section 541.076 — Health Care Provider Actions.
Section 541.08 — Local Improvement Certificates; Limitation; Lien Superseded.
Section 541.09 — Action To Be Commenced Within One Year.
Section 541.10 — Mutual Accounts.
Section 541.115 — Actions Relating To Maintenance Of Water Levels.
Section 541.13 — Absence From State.
Section 541.15 — Periods Of Disability Not Counted.
Section 541.16 — Period Between Death Of Party And Commencement Of Action.
Section 541.17 — New Promise Must Be In Writing.
Section 541.18 — New Action In Case Of Reversal.
Section 541.20 — Recovery Of Money Lost.
Section 541.21 — Commitments For Gambling Debt Void.
Section 541.22 — Limitation On Asbestos Claims.
Section 541.30 — Definitions.
Section 541.31 — Conflict Of Laws; Limitation Periods.
Section 541.32 — Rules Applicable To Computation Of Limitation Period.
Section 541.33 — Unfairness.
Section 541.34 — Existing And Future Claims.
Section 541.35 — Uniformity Of Application And Construction.
Section 541.36 — Short Title.