Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 541 — Limitation Of Time, Commencing Actions
Section 541.07 — Two- Or Three-year Limitations.
Except where the Uniform Commercial Code, this section, section 541.05, 541.073, 541.076, or 604.205 otherwise prescribes, the following actions shall be commenced within two years:
(1) for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury, and all actions against veterinarians as defined in chapter 156, for malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort; provided a counterclaim may be pleaded as a defense to any action for services brought by a veterinarian after the limitations period if it was the property of the party pleading it at the time it became barred and was not barred at the time the claim sued on originated, but no judgment thereof except for costs can be rendered in favor of the party so pleading it;
(2) upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, except as provided in sections 541.074 and 541.075;
(3) for damages caused by a dam, other than a dam used for commercial purposes; but as against one holding under the preemption or homestead laws, the limitations shall not begin to run until a patent has been issued for the land so damaged;
(4) against a master for breach of an indenture of apprenticeship; the limitation runs from the expiration of the term of service;
(5) for the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties except, that if the employer fails to submit payroll records by a specified date upon request of the Department of Labor and Industry or if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years. (The term "wages" means all remuneration for services or employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, where the relationship of master and servant exists and the term "damages" means single, double, or treble damages, accorded by any statutory cause of action whatsoever and whether or not the relationship of master and servant exists);
(6) for damages caused by the establishment of a street or highway grade or a change in the originally established grade;
(7) against the person who applies the pesticide for injury or damage to property resulting from the application, but not the manufacture or sale, of a pesticide.
(9193) RL s 4078; 1925 c 113 s 1; 1935 c 80 s 1; 1945 c 513 s 1; 1953 c 378 s 3; 1955 c 843 s 1; 1963 c 749 s 2; 1965 c 812 s 21; 1978 c 738 s 2; 1982 c 546 s 2; 1984 c 608 s 4; 1989 c 190 s 1; 1989 c 286 s 1; 1990 c 419 s 1; 1992 c 511 art 7 s 23; 1997 c 213 art 3 s 1; 1999 c 23 s 1; 2000 c 471 s 2
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 540 - 552 — Civil Procedure
Section 541.01 — Application To State And Other States; Exceptions.
Section 541.02 — Recovery Of Real Estate, 15 Years.
Section 541.023 — Actions Affecting Title To Real Estate.
Section 541.024 — Limitation Of Actions Affecting Title To Or Possession Of Tax-forfeited Lands.
Section 541.03 — Foreclosure Of Real Estate Mortgage.
Section 541.04 — Judgments, Ten Years.
Section 541.05 — Various Cases, Six Years.
Section 541.051 — Limitation Of Action For Damages Based On Services Or Construction To Improve Real Property.
Section 541.052 — Limitation Of Actions For Damages Based On Errors In Land Surveys.
Section 541.053 — Limitation Of Actions Based On Consumer Debt.
Section 541.06 — Sheriffs, Coroners; Forfeitures, Three Years.
Section 541.072 — Special Limitation.
Section 541.073 — Actions For Damages Due To Sexual Abuse; Special Provisions.
Section 541.074 — Civil Remedy In Racketeering Cases.
Section 541.075 — Remedies In Environmental Actions.
Section 541.076 — Health Care Provider Actions.
Section 541.08 — Local Improvement Certificates; Limitation; Lien Superseded.
Section 541.09 — Action To Be Commenced Within One Year.
Section 541.10 — Mutual Accounts.
Section 541.115 — Actions Relating To Maintenance Of Water Levels.
Section 541.13 — Absence From State.
Section 541.15 — Periods Of Disability Not Counted.
Section 541.16 — Period Between Death Of Party And Commencement Of Action.
Section 541.17 — New Promise Must Be In Writing.
Section 541.18 — New Action In Case Of Reversal.
Section 541.20 — Recovery Of Money Lost.
Section 541.21 — Commitments For Gambling Debt Void.
Section 541.22 — Limitation On Asbestos Claims.
Section 541.30 — Definitions.
Section 541.31 — Conflict Of Laws; Limitation Periods.
Section 541.32 — Rules Applicable To Computation Of Limitation Period.
Section 541.33 — Unfairness.
Section 541.34 — Existing And Future Claims.
Section 541.35 — Uniformity Of Application And Construction.
Section 541.36 — Short Title.