Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 518 — Marriage Dissolution
Section 518.145 — Decree, Finality And Reopening.
Subdivision 1. Appeal. A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. When entered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law may constitute the judgment and decree. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree which dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision. A party may remarry before the time for appeal has run if it is not contested that the marriage is irretrievably broken or if a stipulation that the marriage is irretrievably broken is incorporated in the decree of dissolution.
Subd. 2. Reopening. On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding under this chapter, except for provisions dissolving the bonds of marriage, annulling the marriage, or directing that the parties are legally separated, and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons:
(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
(2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under the Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 59.03;
(3) fraud, whether denominated intrinsic or extrinsic, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
(4) the judgment and decree or order is void; or
(5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, or a prior judgment and decree or order upon which it is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated, or it is no longer equitable that the judgment and decree or order should have prospective application.
The motion must be made within a reasonable time, and for a reason under clause (1), (2), or (3), not more than one year after the judgment and decree, order, or proceeding was entered or taken. A motion under this subdivision does not affect the finality of a judgment and decree or order or suspend its operation. This subdivision does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment and decree, order, or proceeding or to grant relief to a party not actually personally notified as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure, or to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court.
1978 c 772 s 31; 1979 c 259 s 12; 1981 c 349 s 4; 1988 c 668 s 11
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 517 - 519A — Domestic Relations
Section 518.002 — Meaning Of Divorce.
Section 518.003 — Definitions.
Section 518.005 — Rules Governing Proceedings; Formal Requirements; Fee.
Section 518.01 — Void Marriages.
Section 518.02 — Voidable Marriages.
Section 518.03 — Action To Annul; Decree.
Section 518.04 — Insufficient Grounds For Annulment.
Section 518.05 — Annulment; When To Bring.
Section 518.055 — Putative Spouse.
Section 518.06 — Dissolution Of Marriage; Legal Separation; Grounds; Uncontested Legal Separation.
Section 518.07 — Residence Of Parties.
Section 518.09 — Proceeding; How And Where Brought; Venue.
Section 518.091 — Summons; Temporary Restraining Provisions; Notice Regarding Parent Education Program Requirements.
Section 518.10 — Requisites Of Petition.
Section 518.11 — Service; Alternate Service; Publication.
Section 518.12 — Time For Answering.
Section 518.13 — Failure To Answer; Findings; Hearing.
Section 518.131 — Temporary Orders And Restraining Orders.
Section 518.14 — Costs And Disbursements; Attorney Fees; Collection Costs.
Section 518.146 — Social Security Numbers; Tax Returns; Identity Protection.
Section 518.148 — Certification Of Dissolution.
Section 518.155 — Custody Determinations.
Section 518.156 — Commencement Of Custody Proceeding.
Section 518.157 — Parent Education Program In Proceedings Involving Children.
Section 518.165 — Guardians Ad Litem For Minor Children.
Section 518.166 — Interviews.
Section 518.167 — Investigations And Reports.
Section 518.168 — Hearings.
Section 518.17 — Custody And Support Of Children On Judgment.
Section 518.1705 — Parenting Plans.
Section 518.175 — Parenting Time.
Section 518.1751 — Parenting Time Dispute Resolution.
Section 518.1752 — Grandparent Visitation.
Section 518.176 — Judicial Supervision.
Section 518.177 — Notification Regarding Deprivation Of Parental Rights Law.
Section 518.178 — Parenting Time And Support Review Hearing.
Section 518.1781 — Six-month Review.
Section 518.179 — Participation In Custody Or Parenting Time When Person Convicted Of Certain Offenses.
Section 518.18 — Modification Of Order.
Section 518.183 — Replacing Certain Orders.
Section 518.185 — Affidavit Practice.
Section 518.191 — Summary Real Estate Disposition Judgment.
Section 518.195 — Summary Dissolution Process.
Section 518.25 — Remarriage; Revocation.
Section 518.27 — Name Of Party.
Section 518.551 — Postsecondary Education Trust Fund.
Section 518.552 — Maintenance.
Section 518.58 — Division Of Marital Property.
Section 518.581 — Surviving Spouse Benefit.
Section 518.582 — Procedure For Valuing Pension Benefits Or Rights.
Section 518.612 — Independence Of Provisions Of Decree Or Temporary Order.
Section 518.619 — Custody Or Visitation; Mediation Services.
Section 518.62 — Temporary Maintenance.
Section 518.63 — Homestead, Occupancy.
Section 518.65 — Property; Sale, Partition.
Section 518.66 — Power Of Court Not Limited.
Section 518.68 — Required Notices.