Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 518 — Marriage Dissolution
Section 518.13 — Failure To Answer; Findings; Hearing.
Subdivision 1. Default. If the respondent does not appear after service duly made and proved, the court may hear and determine the proceeding as a default matter.
Subd. 2. Dispute over irretrievable breakdown. If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the commencement of the proceeding and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken.
A finding of irretrievable breakdown under this subdivision is a determination that there is no reasonable prospect of reconciliation. The finding must be supported by evidence that (i) the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of not less than 180 days immediately preceding the commencement of the proceeding, or (ii) there is serious marital discord adversely affecting the attitude of one or both of the parties toward the marriage.
Subd. 3. Agreement over irretrievable breakdown. If both parties by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, or one of the parties has so stated and the other has not denied it, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
Subd. 4. Referee; open court. The court or judge, upon application, may refer the proceeding to a referee to take and report the evidence therein. Hearings for dissolution of marriage shall be heard in open court or before a referee appointed by the court to receive the testimony of the witnesses, or depositions taken as in other equitable actions. However, the court may in its discretion close the hearing.
Subd. 5. Approval without hearing. Proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, order for judgment, and judgment and decree must be submitted to the court for approval and filing without a final hearing in the following situations:
(1) if there are no minor children of the marriage, and (i) the parties have entered into a written stipulation, or (ii) the respondent has not appeared after service duly made and proved by affidavit and at least 20 days have elapsed since the time for answering under section 518.12 expired; or
(2) if there are minor children of the marriage, the parties have signed and acknowledged a stipulation, and all parties are represented by counsel.
Notwithstanding clause (1) or (2), the court shall schedule the matter for hearing in any case where the proposed judgment and decree does not appear to be in the best interests of the minor children or is contrary to the interests of justice.
(8592) RL s 3581; 1974 c 107 s 10; 1978 c 772 s 28; 1979 c 259 s 10; 1991 c 271 s 2
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 517 - 519A — Domestic Relations
Section 518.002 — Meaning Of Divorce.
Section 518.003 — Definitions.
Section 518.005 — Rules Governing Proceedings; Formal Requirements; Fee.
Section 518.01 — Void Marriages.
Section 518.02 — Voidable Marriages.
Section 518.03 — Action To Annul; Decree.
Section 518.04 — Insufficient Grounds For Annulment.
Section 518.05 — Annulment; When To Bring.
Section 518.055 — Putative Spouse.
Section 518.06 — Dissolution Of Marriage; Legal Separation; Grounds; Uncontested Legal Separation.
Section 518.07 — Residence Of Parties.
Section 518.09 — Proceeding; How And Where Brought; Venue.
Section 518.091 — Summons; Temporary Restraining Provisions; Notice Regarding Parent Education Program Requirements.
Section 518.10 — Requisites Of Petition.
Section 518.11 — Service; Alternate Service; Publication.
Section 518.12 — Time For Answering.
Section 518.131 — Temporary Orders And Restraining Orders.
Section 518.14 — Costs And Disbursements; Attorney Fees; Collection Costs.
Section 518.145 — Decree, Finality And Reopening.
Section 518.146 — Social Security Numbers; Tax Returns; Identity Protection.
Section 518.148 — Certification Of Dissolution.
Section 518.155 — Custody Determinations.
Section 518.156 — Commencement Of Custody Proceeding.
Section 518.157 — Parent Education Program In Proceedings Involving Children.
Section 518.165 — Guardians Ad Litem For Minor Children.
Section 518.166 — Interviews.
Section 518.167 — Investigations And Reports.
Section 518.168 — Hearings.
Section 518.17 — Custody And Support Of Children On Judgment.
Section 518.1705 — Parenting Plans.
Section 518.175 — Parenting Time.
Section 518.1751 — Parenting Time Dispute Resolution.
Section 518.1752 — Grandparent Visitation.
Section 518.176 — Judicial Supervision.
Section 518.177 — Notification Regarding Deprivation Of Parental Rights Law.
Section 518.178 — Parenting Time And Support Review Hearing.
Section 518.1781 — Six-month Review.
Section 518.179 — Participation In Custody Or Parenting Time When Person Convicted Of Certain Offenses.
Section 518.18 — Modification Of Order.
Section 518.183 — Replacing Certain Orders.
Section 518.185 — Affidavit Practice.
Section 518.191 — Summary Real Estate Disposition Judgment.
Section 518.195 — Summary Dissolution Process.
Section 518.25 — Remarriage; Revocation.
Section 518.27 — Name Of Party.
Section 518.551 — Postsecondary Education Trust Fund.
Section 518.552 — Maintenance.
Section 518.58 — Division Of Marital Property.
Section 518.581 — Surviving Spouse Benefit.
Section 518.582 — Procedure For Valuing Pension Benefits Or Rights.
Section 518.612 — Independence Of Provisions Of Decree Or Temporary Order.
Section 518.619 — Custody Or Visitation; Mediation Services.
Section 518.62 — Temporary Maintenance.
Section 518.63 — Homestead, Occupancy.
Section 518.65 — Property; Sale, Partition.
Section 518.66 — Power Of Court Not Limited.
Section 518.68 — Required Notices.