Minnesota Statutes
Section 412.651 — City Manager; Powers And Duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. The city manager shall have the powers and duties set forth in the following subdivisions.
Subd. 2. Enforcement. The city manager shall see that statutes relating to the city and the laws, ordinances and resolutions of the city are enforced.
Subd. 3. Appointment of personnel. The city manager shall appoint upon the basis of merit and fitness and subject to any applicable civil service provisions and, except as herein provided, remove the clerk, all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and employees; but the appointment and removal of the attorney shall be subject to the approval of the council.
Subd. 4. Control. The city manager shall exercise control over all departments and divisions of the administration created under Optional Plan B or which may be created by the council.
Subd. 5. Council meetings. The city manager shall attend all meetings of the council with the right to take part in the discussions but not to vote; but the council may in its discretion exclude the city manager from any meetings at which the manager's removal is considered.
Subd. 6. Recommend ordinances and resolutions. The city manager shall recommend to the council for adoption such measures as the city manager may deem necessary for the welfare of the people and the efficient administration of the affairs of the city.
Subd. 7. Advise; annual budget. The city manager shall keep the council fully advised as to the financial condition and needs of the city and the city manager shall prepare and submit to the council the annual budget.
Subd. 8. Administrative code. The city manager shall, when directed to do so by the council, prepare and submit to the council for adoption an administrative code incorporating the details of administrative procedure, and from time to time the city manager shall suggest amendments to such code.
Subd. 9. Additional duties. The city manager shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by the statutes relating to Optional Plan B cities or required by ordinance or resolutions adopted by the council.
1949 c 119 s 81; 1973 c 123 art 2 s 1 subd 2; 1986 c 444
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 410 - 414 — Cities, Organization
Chapter 412 — Statutory Cities