Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 412 — Statutory Cities
Section 412.651 — City Manager; Powers And Duties.
Subdivision 1. Generally. The city manager shall have the powers and duties set forth in the following subdivisions.
Subd. 2. Enforcement. The city manager shall see that statutes relating to the city and the laws, ordinances and resolutions of the city are enforced.
Subd. 3. Appointment of personnel. The city manager shall appoint upon the basis of merit and fitness and subject to any applicable civil service provisions and, except as herein provided, remove the clerk, all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and employees; but the appointment and removal of the attorney shall be subject to the approval of the council.
Subd. 4. Control. The city manager shall exercise control over all departments and divisions of the administration created under Optional Plan B or which may be created by the council.
Subd. 5. Council meetings. The city manager shall attend all meetings of the council with the right to take part in the discussions but not to vote; but the council may in its discretion exclude the city manager from any meetings at which the manager's removal is considered.
Subd. 6. Recommend ordinances and resolutions. The city manager shall recommend to the council for adoption such measures as the city manager may deem necessary for the welfare of the people and the efficient administration of the affairs of the city.
Subd. 7. Advise; annual budget. The city manager shall keep the council fully advised as to the financial condition and needs of the city and the city manager shall prepare and submit to the council the annual budget.
Subd. 8. Administrative code. The city manager shall, when directed to do so by the council, prepare and submit to the council for adoption an administrative code incorporating the details of administrative procedure, and from time to time the city manager shall suggest amendments to such code.
Subd. 9. Additional duties. The city manager shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by the statutes relating to Optional Plan B cities or required by ordinance or resolutions adopted by the council.
1949 c 119 s 81; 1973 c 123 art 2 s 1 subd 2; 1986 c 444
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 410 - 414 — Cities, Organization
Section 412.013 — Additional Powers.
Section 412.014 — Power To Operate Telephone Lines.
Section 412.015 — Uniform Code Of Municipal Government.
Section 412.016 — Application; Statutory Cities.
Section 412.018 — Cities Under General Or Special Incorporation Acts.
Section 412.02 — City Elections; Officers, Terms, Vacancies, City Employees.
Section 412.021 — Officers.
Section 412.022 — Council May Provide Four-year Term.
Section 412.023 — Transition Schedule.
Section 412.081 — Separation From Town.
Section 412.091 — Dissolution; Petition; Vote.
Section 412.093 — Dissolution Secured By Claimants.
Section 412.111 — Departments, Boards.
Section 412.121 — Acting Mayor.
Section 412.131 — Assessor; Duties, Compensation.
Section 412.141 — Treasurer's Duties.
Section 412.151 — Duties Of Clerk.
Section 412.152 — Mayor; Fire Chief; Offices Not Incompatible.
Section 412.153 — Housing Aid To Ensure Timely Public Safety Service.
Section 412.191 — Members; Powers, Duties.
Section 412.201 — Execution Of Instruments.
Section 412.211 — General Statutory City Powers.
Section 412.221 — Specific Powers Of Council.
Section 412.222 — Public Accountants In Statutory Cities.
Section 412.231 — Penalties.
Section 412.241 — Council To Control Finances.
Section 412.251 — Annual Tax Levy.
Section 412.261 — Tax Anticipation Certificates.
Section 412.271 — Disbursements.
Section 412.301 — Financing Purchase Of Certain Equipment.
Section 412.311 — Contracts.
Section 412.321 — Municipal Utilities.
Section 412.331 — Establishment Of Public Utilities Commission.
Section 412.341 — Commission; Membership, Organization.
Section 412.351 — Commission, Jurisdiction.
Section 412.361 — Public Utility; Commission Powers.
Section 412.371 — Separate City Fund For Each Utility.
Section 412.381 — Reports.
Section 412.391 — Abolition Of Commission Or Utility Transfer.
Section 412.491 — Parks; Parkways; Recreational Facilities.
Section 412.501 — City Of 1,000 May Have Or Continue Park Board; Formalities.
Section 412.511 — Acquisition And Control Of Park Property.
Section 412.521 — Powers Of Board.
Section 412.531 — Park Funds.
Section 412.541 — Optional Plans.
Section 412.551 — Election On Optional Plan.
Section 412.561 — Applicable Law; Same Rights, Liabilities, Proceedings.
Section 412.571 — Continuance In Office; Elections.
Section 412.572 — Conversion To Optional Plan A.
Section 412.581 — Officers.
Section 412.591 — Duties Of Clerk And Treasurer; May Be Combined.
Section 412.601 — Applications Of Sections 412.601 To 412.751.
Section 412.611 — Council-manager Plan.
Section 412.621 — Boards And Commissions.
Section 412.631 — Composition Of Council.
Section 412.641 — Manager; Basis For Choice; Residency; Term; Probation.
Section 412.661 — Limit On Council Powers.
Section 412.671 — Creation Of Departments; Divisions And Bureaus.
Section 412.681 — Manager Runs City; Offices May Be Joined Or Abolished.
Section 412.691 — Manager Is Purchasing Agent; Audit And Approval.
Section 412.701 — Budgeting.
Section 412.711 — Consideration Of Budget; Tax Levy.
Section 412.721 — Budget Enforcement; Personal Liability.
Section 412.731 — Modification Of Budget.
Section 412.741 — Disbursement Of Funds.
Section 412.751 — Emergency Debt Certificates.
Section 412.831 — Official Newspaper.
Section 412.851 — Vacation Of Streets.
Section 412.861 — Prosecutions, Violations Of Ordinances.
Section 412.871 — Fines And Penalties.
Section 412.881 — President And Recorder Defined.
Section 412.891 — Inconsistency With Cash Basis Law.
Section 412.901 — Application.