Minnesota Statutes
Section 3.7393 — Consideration And Payment Of Claims.
Subdivision 1. Special master panel. The chief justice of the supreme court shall establish a special master panel to consider claims, make offers of settlement, and enter into settlement agreements with survivors on behalf of the state. The panel must be established by June 30, 2008. The panel must consist of three attorneys
* * *
Subd. 9. Deadlines. In order to be eligible to receive an offer of settlement or enter into a settlement agreement under this section or to receive a supplemental payment under subdivision 12, a survivor must file a claim with the panel by October 15, 2008. Any offer of settlement must be made by February 28, 2009. A survivor must accept or reject the offer of settlement within 45 days after receiving the offer. Failure to accept an offer within 45 days is a rejection. A survivor who is eligible to receive a supplemental payment under subdivision 12 may choose to wait until the survivor's supplemental payment is calculated before accepting or rejecting an offer of settlement, provided that a survivor may not accept an offer of settlement later than 45 days after receiving notice of the proposed supplemental payment award. The decision to accept or reject an offer is irrevocable. The panel must notify a survivor of the deadlines for response to an offer of settlement as provided in this subdivision.
Subd. 10. Calculation of amount. The panel shall determine the total damages incurred by a survivor. The amount of an offer of settlement under this section must be calculated based on the total damages, less:
(1) payments made to the survivor up to the date the settlement offer is made from the collateral sources referred to in section 548.251, subdivision 1;
(2) any payment made to the survivor from the emergency relief fund; and
(3) any payments made or required to be made to the survivor by a third-party tortfeasor under the terms of a settlement or other agreement with the survivor that exists at the time the offer is made or a final judgment in favor of the survivor concerning claims of the survivor that relate to, involve, or arise out of the catastrophe.
Subd. 11. Offers of settlement; limit on amount. (a) The amount of an offer of settlement or payment required by a settlement agreement must not exceed $400,000. This limitation does not apply to a supplemental payment made under subdivision 12. An offer of settlement must be accompanied by a notice to the survivor of the remainder of the amount calculated under subdivision 10 that is not included in the offer because of the limitation under this paragraph and the amount of the remainder for which a supplemental payment may be awarded.
(b) Notwithstanding section 3.736, subdivision 4, clause (e), or 466.04, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (5), the $1,000,000 limitation on state or municipal liability for claims arising out of a single occurrence otherwise applicable to the catastrophe does not apply to payments made to survivors under this section. The amount that may be paid by the state is limited by the appropriations for this purpose.
Subd. 12. Supplemental payments. (a) For purposes of this subdivision, "uncompensated medical expenses" means:
(1) medical expenses less payments made to a survivor from collateral sources referred to in section 548.251, subdivision 1, that provide payments for medical expenses; and
(2) the present value of premiums, deductibles, and coinsurance payments for high-risk health plan coverage offered by the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association or by another similar health plan.
(b) A survivor is eligible for a supplemental payment if the offer of settlement calculation for the survivor, as provided in subdivision 10, exceeds $400,000. The supplemental payment must be calculated based solely on that portion of the uncompensated medical expenses, loss of income, future earning capacity, or other financial support for which compensation was not received under the offer of settlement or settlement agreement under subdivision 11. A supplemental payment may only be made to a survivor who has accepted an offer of settlement, entered into a settlement agreement, and executed a release under subdivision 13. Consistent with the requirements of this section, the panel shall establish necessary procedures and timelines for the award of supplemental payments. A supplemental payment may be made only for the following purposes, in the following order of priority:
(1) to pay uncompensated medical expenses in excess of those paid from the first $400,000; and
(2) to pay for loss of income, future earning capacity, or other financial support not included in the first $400,000.
No payment may be made to a survivor for loss of income under clause (2) unless and until all survivors have been fully paid for all medical expenses for which they are eligible under clause (1).
(c) If the available appropriation is insufficient to make full awards to all survivors eligible for a supplemental payment, the panel may award the payments based on a uniform percentage of the amount that is less than the full amount eligible for a supplemental payment or take other steps the panel considers necessary to ensure that the available appropriation is equitably distributed among all survivors who have requested and qualify for a supplemental payment, subject to the order of priority under this subdivision.
* * *