Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 358 — Seals, Oaths, Acknowledgments
Section 358.116 — Court Documents.
Unless specifically required by court rule, a pleading, motion, affidavit, or other document filed with a court of the Minnesota judicial branch, or presented to a judge or judicial officer in support of a request for a court order, warrant, or other relief, is not required to be notarized. Signing a document filed with the court or presented to a judge or judicial officer constitutes "verification upon oath or affirmation" as defined in section 358.52, without administration of an oath under section 358.07, provided that the signature, as defined by court rules, is affixed immediately below a declaration using substantially the following language: "I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in this document is true and correct." In addition to the signature, the date of signing and the county and state where the document was signed shall be noted on the document. A person who signs knowing that the document is false in any material respect is guilty of perjury under section 609.48, even if the date, county, and state of signing are omitted from the document.
2014 c 204 s 3; 2017 c 95 art 2 s 8; 2018 c 176 art 2 s 3
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 357 - 359 — Court And Filing Fees; Attestations
Section 358.01 — Private Seals Abolished.
Section 358.028 — Legislators, Official Stamps.
Section 358.03 — Form Of Official Seals.
Section 358.04 — Temporary Seal, When Used.
Section 358.05 — Oath Of Office.
Section 358.06 — Trustees, Referees.
Section 358.07 — Forms Of Oath In Various Cases.
Section 358.08 — Affirmation In Lieu Of Oath.
Section 358.09 — By Whom And How Administered.
Section 358.10 — Officials May Administer, When.
Section 358.11 — Oaths, Where Filed.
Section 358.115 — Unsworn Foreign Declarations.
Section 358.14 — Married Persons.
Section 358.15 — Ex Officio Notary Public.
Section 358.25 — Power Given For Taking Acknowledgments For Protesting Bills Of Exchange.
Section 358.50 — Effect Of Acknowledgment.
Section 358.51 — Short Title.
Section 358.52 — Definitions.
Section 358.53 — Applicability.
Section 358.54 — Authority To Perform Notarial Act.
Section 358.55 — Requirements For Certain Notarial Acts.
Section 358.56 — Personal Appearance Required.
Section 358.57 — Identification Of Individual.
Section 358.58 — Authority To Refuse To Perform Notarial Act.
Section 358.59 — Signature If Individual Unable To Sign.
Section 358.60 — Notarial Act In This State.
Section 358.61 — Notarial Act In Another State.
Section 358.62 — Notarial Act Under Authority Of Federally Recognized Tribe.
Section 358.63 — Notarial Act Under Federal Authority.
Section 358.64 — Foreign Notarial Act.
Section 358.645 — Remote Online Notary Public.
Section 358.646 — Recording Electronic Documents In Tangible Form.
Section 358.65 — Certificate Of Notarial Act.
Section 358.66 — Short Form Certificates.
Section 358.67 — Official Stamp.
Section 358.68 — Stamping Device Security.
Section 358.69 — Performance Of Notarial Act On Electronic Record.
Section 358.70 — Grounds To Deny, Refuse To Renew, Revoke, Suspend, Or Condition Commission Of Notary Public.
Section 358.71 — Database Of Notaries Public.
Section 358.72 — Prohibited Acts.
Section 358.73 — Validity Of Notarial Acts.
Section 358.74 — Notary Public Commission In Effect.
Section 358.75 — Savings Clause.
Section 358.76 — Relation To Electronic Signatures In Global And National Commerce Act.