Minnesota Statutes
Section 358.116 — Court Documents.
Unless specifically required by court rule, a pleading, motion, affidavit, or other document filed with a court of the Minnesota judicial branch, or presented to a judge or judicial officer in support of a request for a court order, warrant, or other relief, is not required to be notarized. Signing a document filed with the court or presented to a judge or judicial officer constitutes "verification upon oath or affirmation" as defined in section 358.52, without administration of an oath under section 358.07, provided that the signature, as defined by court rules, is affixed immediately below a declaration using substantially the following language: "I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have stated in this document is true and correct." In addition to the signature, the date of signing and the county and state where the document was signed shall be noted on the document. A person who signs knowing that the document is false in any material respect is guilty of perjury under section 609.48, even if the date, county, and state of signing are omitted from the document.
2014 c 204 s 3; 2017 c 95 art 2 s 8; 2018 c 176 art 2 s 3
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 357 - 359 — Court And Filing Fees; Attestations
Chapter 358 — Seals, Oaths, Acknowledgments