Minnesota Statutes
Section 256.98 — Wrongfully Obtaining Assistance; Theft.
Subdivision 1. Wrongfully obtaining assistance. (a) A person who commits any of the following acts or omissions with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 145.891 to 145.897, the MFIP program formerly codified in sections 256.031 to 256.0361, the AFDC program formerly codified in sections 256.72 to 256.871, chapter 256
* * *
(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or representation, by intentional concealment of any material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, assistance or the continued receipt of assistance, to include child care assistance or food benefits produced according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 and MinnesotaCare services according to sections 256.9365, 256.94, and 256L.01 to 256L.15, to which the person is not entitled or assistance greater than that to which the person is entitled;
(2) knowingly aids or abets in buying or in any way disposing of the property of a recipient or applicant of assistance without the consent of the county agency; or
(3) obtains or attempts to obtain, alone or in collusion with others, the receipt of payments to which the individual is not entitled as a provider of subsidized child care, or by furnishing or concurring in a willfully false claim for child care assistance.
(b) The continued receipt of assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater than that to which the person is entitled as a result of any of the acts, failure to act, or concealment described in this subdivision shall be deemed to be continuing offenses from the date that the first act or failure to act occurred.
Subd. 2. Joint trials. When two or more defendants are jointly charged with the same offense under subdivision 1, or are jointly charged with different offenses under subdivision 1 arising from the same course of conduct, they shall be tried jointly; however, if it appears to the court that a defendant or the state is substantially prejudiced by the joinder for trial, the court may order an election or separate trial of counts, grant a severance of defendants, or provide other relief.
Subd. 3. Amount of assistance incorrectly paid. The amount of the assistance incorrectly paid under this section is:
(1) the difference between the amount of assistance actually received on the basis of misrepresented or concealed facts and the amount to which the recipient would have been entitled had the specific concealment or misrepresentation not occurred. Unless required by law, rule, or regulation, earned income disregards shall not be applied to earnings not reported by the recipient; or
(2) equal to all payments for health care services, including capitation payments made to a health plan, made on behalf of a person enrolled in MinnesotaCare, medical assistance, or general assistance medical care formerly codified in chapter 256D, for which the person was not entitled due to the concealment or misrepresentation of facts.
Subd. 4. Recovery of assistance. The amount of assistance determined to have been incorrectly paid is recoverable from:
(1) the recipient or the recipient's estate by the county or the state as a debt due the county or the state or both; and
(2) any person found to have taken independent action to establish eligibility for, conspired with, or aided and abetted, any recipient of public assistance found to have been incorrectly paid.
The obligations established under this subdivision shall be joint and several and shall extend to all cases involving client error as well as cases involving wrongfully obtained assistance.
MinnesotaCare participants who have been found to have wrongfully obtained assistance as described in subdivision 1, but who otherwise remain eligible for the program, may agree to have their MinnesotaCare premiums increased by an amount equal to ten percent of their premiums or $10 per month, whichever is greater, until the debt is satisfied.
Subd. 5. Criminal or civil action. To prosecute or to recover assistance wrongfully obtained under this section, the attorney general or the appropriate county attorney, acting independently or at the direction of the attorney general, may institute a criminal or civil action or both.
* * *