Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 256 — Human Services
Section 256.043 — Opiate Epidemic Response Fund.
Subdivision 1. Establishment. (a) The opiate epidemic response fund is established in the state treasury. The commissioner of management and budget shall establish within the opiate epidemic response fund two accounts: (1) a registration and license fee account; and (2) a settlement account. Beginning in fiscal year 2021, for each fiscal year, the fund shall be administered according to this section.
(b) The commissioner of management and budget shall deposit into the registration and license fee account the registration fee assessed by the Board of Pharmacy under section 151.066 and the license fees identified in section 151.065, subdivision 7, paragraphs (b) and (c).
(c) The commissioner of management and budget shall deposit into the settlement account any money received by the state resulting from a settlement agreement or an assurance of discontinuance entered into by the attorney general of the state, or a court order in litigation brought by the attorney general of the state, on behalf of the state or a state agency, related to alleged violations of consumer fraud laws in the marketing, sale, or distribution of opioids in this state or other alleged illegal actions that contributed to the excessive use of opioids, pursuant to section 16A.151, subdivision 2, paragraph (f).
Subd. 2. [Repealed by amendment, 2020 c 115 art 3 s 15]
Subd. 3. Appropriations from registration and license fee account. (a) The appropriations in paragraphs (b) to (h) shall be made from the registration and license fee account on a fiscal year basis in the order specified.
(b) The appropriations specified in Laws 2019, chapter 63, article 3, section 1, paragraphs (b), (f), (g), and (h), as amended by Laws 2020, chapter 115, article 3, section 35, shall be made accordingly.
(c) $300,000 is appropriated to the commissioner of management and budget for evaluation activities under section 256.042, subdivision 1, paragraph (c).
(d) $249,000 is appropriated to the commissioner of human services for the provision of administrative services to the Opiate Epidemic Response Advisory Council and for the administration of the grants awarded under paragraph (h).
(e) $126,000 is appropriated to the Board of Pharmacy for the collection of the registration fees under section 151.066.
(f) $672,000 is appropriated to the commissioner of public safety for the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension. Of this amount, $384,000 is for drug scientists and lab supplies and $288,000 is for special agent positions focused on drug interdiction and drug trafficking.
* * *