Minnesota Statutes
Section 216B.2422 — Resource Planning; Renewable Energy.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
(3) utility and ratepayer impacts resulting from the intermittent nature of renewable energy facilities, including but not limited to the costs of purchasing wholesale electricity in the market and the costs of providing ancillary services; and
(4) utility and ratepayer impacts resulting from reduced exposure to fuel price volatility, changes in transmission costs, portfolio diversification, and environmental compliance costs.
Subd. 5. Bidding; exemption from certificate of need proceeding. (a) A utility may select resources to meet its projected energy demand through a bidding process approved or established by the commission. A utility shall use the environmental cost estimates determined under subdivision 3 in evaluating bids submitted in a process established under this subdivision.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an electric power generating plant, as described in section 216B.2421, subdivision 2, clause (1), is selected in a bidding process approved or established by the commission, a certificate of need proceeding under section 216B.243 is not required.
(c) A certificate of need proceeding is also not required for an electric power generating plant that has been selected in a bidding process approved or established by the commission, or such other selection process approved by the commission, to satisfy, in whole or in part, the wind power mandate of section 216B.2423 or the biomass mandate of section 216B.2424.
Subd. 6. Consolidation of resource planning and certificate of need. A utility shall indicate in its resource plan whether it intends to site or construct a large energy facility. If the utility's resource plan includes a proposed large energy facility and construction of that facility is likely to begin before the utility files its next resource plan, the commission shall conduct the resource plan proceeding consistent with the requirements of section 216B.243 with respect to the proposed facility. If the commission approves the proposed facility in the resource plan, a separate certificate of need proceeding is not required.
Subd. 7. Energy storage systems assessment. (a) Each public utility required to file a resource plan under subdivision 2 must include in the filing an assessment of energy storage systems that analyzes how the deployment of energy storage systems contributes to:
(1) meeting identified generation and capacity needs; and
(2) evaluating ancillary services.
(b) The assessment must employ appropriate modeling methods to enable the analysis required in paragraph (a).
1993 c 356 s 3; 1994 c 644 s 4; 1997 c 176 s 2; 1997 c 198 s 1; 2008 c 258 s 3; 2012 c 268 s 1; 2013 c 132 s 3; 2014 c 254 s 12; 2017 c 94 art 10 s 18,19; 1Sp2019 c 7 art 11 s 4,5; 1Sp2021 c 4 art 8 s 19
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 216 - 217 — Utilities
Chapter 216B — Public Utilities