Minnesota Statutes
Section 216B.2422 — Resource Planning; Renewable Energy.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
* * *
Subd. 2d. Plan to minimize impacts to workers due to facility retirement. A utility required to file a resource plan under subdivision 2 that has scheduled the retirement of an electric generating facility located in Minnesota must include in the filing a narrative describing the utility's efforts, in conjunction with the utility's workers and the workers' designated representatives, to develop a plan to minimize the dislocations employees may suffer as a result of the facility's retirement. The narrative must address, at a minimum, plans to:
(1) minimize financial losses to workers;
(2) provide a transition timeline to ensure certainty for workers;
(3) protect pension benefits;
(4) extend or replace health insurance, life insurance, and other employment benefits;
(5) provide training and skill development for workers who must or choose to leave the utility;
(6) create targeted transition plans for workers at all locations impacted by the facility retirement; and
(7) quantify any additional costs the utility would incur and specifying what costs, if any, the utility would request be recovered in the utility's rates as a result of efforts made under this subdivision to minimize impacts to workers.
Subd. 3. Environmental costs. (a) The commission shall, to the extent practicable, quantify and establish a range of environmental costs associated with each method of electricity generation. A utility shall use the values established by the commission in conjunction with other external factors, including socioeconomic costs, when evaluating and selecting resource options in all proceedings before the commission, including resource plan and certificate of need proceedings.
(b) The commission shall establish interim environmental cost values associated with each method of electricity generation by March 1, 1994. These values expire on the date the commission establishes environmental cost values under paragraph (a).
Subd. 4. Preference for renewable energy facility. The commission shall not approve a new or refurbished nonrenewable energy facility in an integrated resource plan or a certificate of need, pursuant to section 216B.243, nor shall the commission allow rate recovery pursuant to section 216B.16 for such a nonrenewable energy facility, unless the utility has demonstrated that a renewable energy facility is not in the public interest. When making the public interest determination, the commission must consider:
(1) whether the resource plan helps the utility achieve the greenhouse gas reduction goals under section 216H.02, the renewable energy standard under section 216B.1691, or the solar energy standard under section 216B.1691, subdivision 2f;
(2) impacts on local and regional grid reliability;
(3) utility and ratepayer impacts resulting from the intermittent nature of renewable energy facilities, including but not limited to the costs of purchasing wholesale electricity in the market and the costs of providing ancillary services; and
(4) utility and ratepayer impacts resulting from reduced exposure to fuel price volatility, changes in transmission costs, portfolio diversification, and environmental compliance costs.
* * *