Minnesota Statutes
Section 216B.2422 — Resource Planning; Renewable Energy.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) "Utility" means an entity with the capability of generating 100,000 kilowatts or more of electric power and serving, either directly or indirectly, the needs of 10,000 retail customers in Minnesota. Utility does not include federal power agencies.
(c) "Renewable energy" means electricity generated through use of any of the following resources:
(1) wind;
(2) solar;
(3) geothermal;
(4) hydro;
(5) trees or other vegetation;
(6) landfill gas; or
(7) predominantly organic components of wastewater effluent, sludge, or related by-products from publicly owned treatment works, but not including incineration of wastewater sludge.
(d) "Resource plan" means a set of resource options that a utility could use to meet the service needs of its customers over a forecast period, including an explanation of the supply and demand circumstances under which, and the extent to which, each resource option would be used to meet those service needs. These resource options include using, refurbishing, and constructing utility plant and equipment, buying power generated by other entities, controlling customer loads, and implementing customer energy conservation.
(e) "Refurbish" means to rebuild or substantially modify an existing electricity generating resource of 30 megawatts or greater.
(f) "Energy storage system" means a commercially available technology that:
(1) uses mechanical, chemical, or thermal processes to:
(i) store energy, including energy generated from renewable resources and energy that would otherwise be wasted, and deliver the stored energy for use at a later time; or
(ii) store thermal energy for direct use for heating or cooling at a later time in a manner that reduces the demand for electricity at the later time;
(2) is composed of stationary equipment;
(3) if being used for electric grid benefits, is operationally visible and capable of being controlled by the distribution or transmission entity managing it, to enable and optimize the safe and reliable operation of the electric system; and
(4) achieves any of the following:
* * *
(4) extend or replace health insurance, life insurance, and other employment benefits;
(5) provide training and skill development for workers who must or choose to leave the utility;
(6) create targeted transition plans for workers at all locations impacted by the facility retirement; and
(7) quantify any additional costs the utility would incur and specifying what costs, if any, the utility would request be recovered in the utility's rates as a result of efforts made under this subdivision to minimize impacts to workers.
Subd. 3. Environmental costs. (a) The commission shall, to the extent practicable, quantify and establish a range of environmental costs associated with each method of electricity generation. A utility shall use the values established by the commission in conjunction with other external factors, including socioeconomic costs, when evaluating and selecting resource options in all proceedings before the commission, including resource plan and certificate of need proceedings.
(b) The commission shall establish interim environmental cost values associated with each method of electricity generation by March 1, 1994. These values expire on the date the commission establishes environmental cost values under paragraph (a).
Subd. 4. Preference for renewable energy facility. The commission shall not approve a new or refurbished nonrenewable energy facility in an integrated resource plan or a certificate of need, pursuant to section 216B.243, nor shall the commission allow rate recovery pursuant to section 216B.16 for such a nonrenewable energy facility, unless the utility has demonstrated that a renewable energy facility is not in the public interest. When making the public interest determination, the commission must consider:
(1) whether the resource plan helps the utility achieve the greenhouse gas reduction goals under section 216H.02, the renewable energy standard under section 216B.1691, or the solar energy standard under section 216B.1691, subdivision 2f;
(2) impacts on local and regional grid reliability;
* * *