Minnesota Statutes
Section 214.03 — Standardized Tests.
Subdivision 1. Standardized tests used. All state examining and licensing boards, other than the State Board of Law Examiners, the Lawyers Professional Responsibility Board, or any other board established by the supreme court to regulate the practice of law and judicial functions, shall use national standardized tests for the objective, nonpractical portion of any examination given to prospective licensees to the extent that such national standardized tests are appropriate, except when the subject matter of the examination relates to the application of Minnesota law to the profession or calling being licensed.
Subd. 2. Health-related boards; special account. An account is established in the special revenue fund where a health-related licensing board may deposit applicants' payments for national or regional standardized tests. Money in the account is appropriated to each board that has deposited money into the account, in an amount equal to the amount deposited by the board, to pay for the use of national or regional standardized tests.
1973 c 638 s 62; 1974 c 406 s 81; 1998 c 407 art 2 s 93; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 34
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 214 - 215 — Examining And Licensing Boards
Chapter 214 — Examining And Licensing Boards