Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 214 — Examining And Licensing Boards
Section 214.001 — Policy And Regulation.
Subdivision 1. Policy. The legislature finds that the interests of the people of the state are served by the regulation of certain occupations. The legislature further finds: (1) that it is desirable for boards composed primarily of members of the occupations so regulated to be charged with formulating the policies and standards governing the occupation; (2) that economical and efficient administration of the regulation activities can be achieved through the provision of administrative services by departments of state government; and (3) that procedural fairness in the disciplining of persons regulated by the boards requires a separation of the investigative and prosecutorial functions from the board's judicial responsibility.
Subd. 2. Criteria for regulation. The legislature declares that no regulation shall be imposed upon any occupation unless required for the safety and well being of the citizens of the state. In evaluating whether an occupation shall be regulated, the following factors shall be considered:
(1) whether the unregulated practice of an occupation may harm or endanger the health, safety and welfare of citizens of the state and whether the potential for harm is recognizable and not remote;
(2) whether the practice of an occupation requires specialized skill or training and whether the public needs and will benefit by assurances of initial and continuing occupational ability;
(3) whether the citizens of this state are or may be effectively protected by other means; and
(4) whether the overall cost effectiveness and economic impact would be positive for citizens of the state.
Subd. 3. Regulation of new occupations. If the legislature finds after evaluation of the factors identified in subdivision 2 that it is necessary to regulate an occupation not heretofore credentialed or regulated, then regulation should be implemented consistent with the policy of this section, in modes in the following order:
(1) creation or extension of common law or statutory causes of civil action, and the creation or extension of criminal prohibitions;
(2) imposition of inspection requirements and the ability to enforce violations by injunctive relief in the courts;
(3) implementation of a system of registration whereby practitioners who will be the only persons permitted to use a designated title are listed on an official roster after having met predetermined qualifications; or
(4) implementation of a system of licensing whereby a practitioner must receive recognition by the state of having met predetermined qualifications, and persons not so licensed are prohibited from practicing.
Two or more of these modes may be simultaneously implemented if necessary and appropriate.
Subd. 4. Information from Council of Health Boards. The chair of a standing committee in either house of the legislature may request information from the Council of Health Boards on proposals relating to the regulation of health occupations.
1976 c 222 s 1; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 9; 1986 c 444; 2001 c 161 s 37
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 214 - 215 — Examining And Licensing Boards
Section 214.002 — Evidence In Support Of Regulation.
Section 214.01 — Definitions.
Section 214.02 — Public Member, Defined.
Section 214.025 — Council Of Health Boards.
Section 214.03 — Standardized Tests.
Section 214.035 — Licensing Disqualifications; Preliminary Applications; Reports.
Section 214.04 — Services.
Section 214.045 — Coordination With Professional Educator Licensing And Standards Board.
Section 214.055 — Fees To Recover Expenditures.
Section 214.06 — Fees; License Renewals.
Section 214.07 — Reports.
Section 214.071 — Health Boards; Directory Of Licensees.
Section 214.072 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Website.
Section 214.073 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Authority.
Section 214.075 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Criminal Background Checks.
Section 214.077 — Temporary License Suspension; Imminent Risk Of Serious Harm.
Section 214.08 — Fiscal Year.
Section 214.09 — Membership; Compensation; Removal; Vacancies.
Section 214.10 — Complaint, Investigation, And Hearing.
Section 214.101 — Child Support; Suspension Of License.
Section 214.103 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Complaint, Investigation, And Hearing.
Section 214.104 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Substantiated Maltreatment.
Section 214.105 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Default On Federal Loans Or Service Obligations.
Section 214.106 — Health-related Boards; Response To Insurance Fraud.
Section 214.107 — Health-related Licensing Boards Administrative Services Unit.
Section 214.108 — Health-related Licensing Boards; Licensee Guidance.
Section 214.109 — Record Keeping.
Section 214.11 — Additional Remedy.
Section 214.12 — Continuing Education.
Section 214.121 — Price Disclosure Reminder.
Section 214.122 — Information Provision; Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs.
Section 214.13 — Human Services Occupations.
Section 214.131 — Commissioner Cease And Desist Authority; Noncompliance.
Section 214.15 — Trade Regulation.
Section 214.16 — Data Collection; Health Care Provider Tax.
Section 214.25 — Data Privacy.
Section 214.28 — Diversion Program.
Section 214.29 — Program Required.
Section 214.31 — Authority.
Section 214.32 — Program Operations And Responsibilities.
Section 214.33 — Reporting.
Section 214.34 — Immunity.
Section 214.35 — Classification Of Data.
Section 214.355 — Grounds For Disciplinary Action.
Section 214.36 — Board Participation.
Section 214.37 — Rulemaking.
Section 214.40 — Volunteer Health Care Provider Program.