Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 181 — Employment
Section 181.101 — Wages; How Often Paid.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), every employer must pay all wages, including salary, earnings, and gratuities earned by an employee at least once every 31 days and all commissions earned by an employee at least once every three months, on a regular payday designated in advance by the employer regardless o
* * *
rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority, whichever rate of pay is greater, and a penalty in the amount of the employee's average daily earnings at the same rate or rates for each day beyond the ten-day limit following the demand. If payment of commissions is not made within ten days of service of the demand, the commissioner may charge and collect the commissions earned and a penalty equal to 1/15 of the commissions earned but unpaid for each day beyond the ten-day limit. Money collected by the commissioner must be paid to the employee concerned. This section does not prevent an employee from prosecuting a claim for wages. This section does not prevent a school district, other public school entity, or other school, as defined under section 120A.22, from paying any wages earned by its employees during a school year on regular paydays in the manner provided by an applicable contract or collective bargaining agreement, or a personnel policy adopted by the governing board. For purposes of this section, "employee" includes a person who performs agricultural labor as defined in section 181.85, subdivision 2. For purposes of this section, wages are earned on the day an employee works. This section provides a substantive right for employees to the payment of wages, including salary, earnings, and gratuities, as well as commissions, in addition to the right to be paid at certain times.
(b) An employer of a volunteer firefighter, as defined in section 424A.001, subdivision 10, a member of an organized first responder squad that is formally recognized by a political subdivision in the state, or a volunteer ambulance driver or attendant must pay all wages earned by the volunteer firefighter, first responder, or volunteer ambulance driver or attendant at least once every 31 days, unless the employer and the employee mutually agree upon payment at longer intervals.
1Sp1985 c 13 s 292; 1993 c 253 s 1; 1999 c 241 art 9 s 44; 2006 c 263 art 4 s 5; 2006 c 282 art 4 s 3; 2015 c 65 art 4 s 2; 1Sp2019 c 7 art 3 s 12
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 175 - 186 — Labor, Industry
Section 181.01 — Wages Of Minors; To Whom Paid.
Section 181.02 — Salary Or Wages Not To Be Paid By Nonnegotiable Instruments.
Section 181.03 — Certain Acts Relating To Payment Of Wages Unlawful.
Section 181.031 — Employers Not To Accept Consideration For Securing Employment.
Section 181.032 — Required Statement Of Earnings By Employer; Notice To Employee.
Section 181.04 — Assignment, Sale, Or Transfer Of Wages; When Not Effective.
* * *