Minnesota Statutes
Section 169A.54 — Dwi Convictions, Adjudications; Administrative Penalties.
Subdivision 1. Revocation periods for DWI convictions. Except as provided in subdivision 7, the commissioner shall revoke the driver's license of a person convicted of violating section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) or an ordinance in conformity with it, as follows:
(1) not less than 30 days for an offense under section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime);
(2) not less than 90 days for an offense under section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to chemical test crime);
(3) not less than one year for:
(i) an offense occurring within ten years of a qualified prior impaired driving incident;
(ii) an offense occurring after two qualified prior impaired driving incidents; or
(iii) an offense occurring when a person has an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more as measured at the time or within two hours of the time of the offense and the person has no qualified prior impaired driving incident within ten years;
(4) not less than two years for an offense occurring under clause (3), item (i) or (ii), and where the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of twice the legal limit or more, and until the court has certified that treatment or rehabilitation has been successfully completed where prescribed in accordance with section 169A.70 (chemical use assessments);
(5) not less than three years for an offense occurring within ten years of the first of two qualified prior impaired driving incidents or occurring after three qualified prior impaired driving incidents and with denial under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), until rehabilitation is established according to standards established by the commissioner; and
(6) not less than four years for an offense occurring within ten years of the first of three qualified prior impaired driving incidents and with denial under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), until rehabilitation is established according to standards established by the commissioner; or
(7) not less than six years for an offense occurring after four or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents and with denial under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause (10), until rehabilitation is established according to standards established by the commissioner.
Subd. 2. Driving while impaired by person under age 21. If the person convicted of violating section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is under the age of 21 years at the time of the violation, the commissioner shall revoke the offender's driver's license or operating privileges for a period of not less than 180 days or for the appropriate period of time under subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (6), for the offense committed, whichever is the longer period.
Subd. 3. Juvenile adjudications. For purposes of this section, a juvenile adjudication under section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), an ordinance in conformity with it, or a statute or ordinance from another state in conformity with it is an offense.
Subd. 4. Violations involving personal injury. Whenever department records show that the violation involved personal injury or death to any person, at least 90 additional days must be added to the base periods provided in subdivisions 1 to 3.
Subd. 5. [Repealed, 2012 c 287 art 4 s 50]
* * *