Minnesota Statutes
Section 169A.45 — Evidence.
Subdivision 1. Alcohol concentration evidence. Upon the trial of any prosecution arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person arrested for violating section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) or 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving), the court may admit evidence of the presence or amount of alcohol in the person's blood, breath, or urine as shown by an analysis of those items. In addition, in a prosecution for a violation of section 169A.20, the court may admit evidence of the presence or amount in the person's blood, breath, or urine, as shown by an analysis of those items, of:
(1) a controlled substance or its metabolite; or
(2) an intoxicating substance.
Subd. 2. Relevant evidence of impairment. For the purposes of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired), evidence that there was at the time an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more is relevant evidence in indicating whether or not the person was under the influence of alcohol.
Subd. 3. Evidence of refusal. Evidence of the refusal to take a test is admissible into evidence in a prosecution under section 169A.20 (driving while impaired).
Subd. 4. Other competent evidence admissible. The preceding provisions do not limit the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person violated section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) or 169A.31 (alcohol-related school bus or Head Start bus driving), including tests obtained more than two hours after the alleged violation and results obtained from partial tests on an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument. A result from a partial test is the measurement obtained by analyzing one adequate breath sample, as described in section 169A.51, subdivision 5, paragraph (b) (breath test using infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument).
2000 c 478 art 1 s 26; 2003 c 96 s 2; 2006 c 260 art 2 s 5; 2018 c 195 art 3 s 5
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 160 - 174A — Transportation
Chapter 169A — Driving While Impaired