Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 144 — Department Of Health
Section 144.9501 — Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Citation. Sections 144.9501 to 144.9512 may be cited as the "Lead Poisoning Prevention Act."
Subd. 2. Applicability. The definitions in this section apply to sections 144.9501 to 144.9512.
* * *
Subd. 4a. Assessing agency. "Assessing agency" means the commissioner or a community health board with authority and responsibility to conduct lead risk assessments in response to reports of children or pregnant women with elevated blood lead levels.
Subd. 5. Bare soil. "Bare soil" means any visible soil that is at least an area of 36 contiguous square inches.
Subd. 6. [Renumbered subd 7a]
Subd. 6a. Child. "Child" means an individual up to 72 months of age.
Subd. 6b. Clearance inspection. "Clearance inspection" means a visual identification of deteriorated paint and bare soil and a resampling and analysis of interior dust lead concentrations in a residence to ensure that the lead standards established in rules adopted under section 144.9508 are not exceeded.
Subd. 6c. Capillary blood sample. "Capillary blood sample" means a quantity of blood drawn from a capillary. The sample generally is collected by finger stick.
Subd. 6d. Certified lead firm. "Certified lead firm" means a person that employs individuals to perform regulated lead work, with the exception of renovation, and is certified by the commissioner under section 144.9505.
Subd. 6e. Certified renovation firm. "Certified renovation firm" means a person that employs individuals to perform renovation and is certified by the commissioner under section 144.9505.
Subd. 7. Commissioner. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Health.
Subd. 7a. [Renumbered subd 7b]
Subd. 7a. Community health board. "Community health board" means an administrative authority established under section 145A.03.
Subd. 7b. Contracting entity. "Contracting entity" means a public or private body, board, individual, corporation, partnership, proprietorship, joint venture, fund, authority, or similar entity that contracts with a person to do regulated lead work.
Subd. 8. Deteriorated paint. "Deteriorated paint" means paint that is chipped, peeled, or otherwise separated from its substrate or that is attached to damaged substrate.
Subd. 8a. Disclosure pamphlet. "Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control Act.
Subd. 9. Elevated blood lead level. "Elevated blood lead level" means a diagnostic blood lead test with a result that is equal to or greater than ten micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood in any person, unless the commissioner finds that a lower concentration is necessary to protect public health.
[See Note.]
Subd. 10. Encapsulation. "Encapsulation" means covering a surface coated with paint that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 with a liquid or solid material that adheres to the surface, rather than mechanically attaches to it; or covering bare soil that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 with a permeable material such as vegetation, mulch, or soil that meets the standards under section 144.9508.
Subd. 11. Enclosure. "Enclosure" means covering a surface coated with paint that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 by mechanically fastening to the surface a durable, solid material; or covering bare soil that exceeds the standards under section 144.9508 with an impermeable material, such as asphalt or concrete.
Subd. 12. [Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 2 s 109]
Subd. 13. Intact paint. "Intact paint" means paint that is not chipped, peeled, or otherwise separated from its substrate or attached to damaged substrate. Painted surfaces which may generate dust but are not chipped, peeled, or otherwise separated from their substrate or attached to damaged substrate are considered to be intact paint.
Subd. 13a. Interim controls. "Interim controls" means a set of measures intended to temporarily reduce human exposure or likely exposure to known or presumed lead hazards, including specialized cleaning, repairs, maintenance, painting, temporary encapsulation, or enclosure.
Subd. 14. [Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 2 s 109]
Subd. 15. Lead hazard. "Lead hazard" means a condition that causes exposure to lead from dust, bare soil, drinking water, or deteriorated paint that exceeds the standards adopted under section 144.9508.
Subd. 16. [Repealed, 1998 c 407 art 2 s 109]
Subd. 17. Lead hazard reduction. "Lead hazard reduction" means abatement or interim controls undertaken to make a residence, child care facility, school, playground, or other location where lead hazards are identified lead-safe by complying with the lead standards and methods adopted under section 144.9508.
Subd. 17a. Lead hazard screen. "Lead hazard screen" means a limited risk assessment activity that involves the visual identification of dust, paint, or bare soil and sampling and analysis of dust.
Subd. 17b. [Repealed, 2009 c 79 art 10 s 51]
Subd. 18. Lead inspection. "Lead inspection" means a surface by surface investigation to determine the presence of lead content of paint and a visual identification of the existence and location of bare soil.
Subd. 19. Lead inspector. "Lead inspector" means a person who is licensed by the commissioner to perform a lead inspection under section 144.9505.
Subd. 19a. Lead project design. "Lead project design" means site-specific written project specifications for a regulated lead work project. Lead project design includes written technical project specifications incorporated into bidding documents.
Subd. 20. Lead order. "Lead order" means a legal instrument to compel a property owner to engage in lead hazard reduction according to the specifications given by the assessing agency.
Subd. 20a. Lead project designer. "Lead project designer" means an individual who is responsible for planning the site-specific performance of regulated lead work and who has been licensed by the commissioner under section 144.9505.
* * *