Minnesota Statutes
Section 144.4195 — Due Process For Isolation Or Quarantine Of Persons.
Subdivision 1. Ex parte order for isolation or quarantine. (a) Before isolating or quarantining a person or group of persons, the commissioner of health shall obtain a written, ex parte order authorizing the isolation or quarantine from the District Court of Ramsey County, the county where the person or group
* * *
(e) No person may be isolated or quarantined pursuant to an order issued under this subdivision for longer than 21 days without a court hearing under subdivision 3 to determine whether isolation or quarantine should continue. A person who is isolated or quarantined may request a court hearing under subdivision 3 at any time before the expiration of the order.
Subd. 2. Temporary hold upon commissioner's directive. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision 1, the commissioner of health may by directive isolate or quarantine a person or group of persons without first obtaining a written, ex parte order from the court if a delay in isolating or quarantining the person or group of persons would significantly jeopardize the commissioner of health's ability to prevent or limit the transmission of a communicable or potentially communicable life-threatening disease to others. The directive shall specify the known period of incubation or communicability or the estimated period under the commissioner's best medical judgment when the disease is unknown. The directive remains in effect for the period specified unless amended by the commissioner or superseded by a court order. The commissioner must provide the person or group of persons subject to the temporary hold with notice that the person has a right to request a court hearing under this section and a right to be represented by counsel during a proceeding under this section. If it is impracticable to provide individual notice to each person subject to the temporary hold, notice of these rights may be posted in the same manner as the posting of orders under subdivision 1, paragraph (c). Immediately upon executing the directive and initiating notice of the parties subject to it, the commissioner shall initiate the process to apply for a written, ex parte order pursuant to subdivision 1 authorizing the isolation or quarantine. The court must rule within 24 hours of receipt of the application or sooner if practicable or necessary. If the person is under a temporary hold, the person may not be held in isolation or quarantine after the temporary hold expires unless the court issues an ex parte order under subdivision 1. If the court does not rule within 36 hours after the execution of the directive, the directive shall expire.
(b) At the same time the commissioner initiates the process to apply for a written, ex parte order under paragraph (a), the commissioner shall notify the governor, the majority and minority leaders of the senate, the speaker and majority and minority leaders of the house of representatives, and the chairs and the ranking minority members of the senate and house of representatives committees having jurisdiction over health policy that a directive for a temporary hold has been issued under this subdivision. Notice under this paragraph is governed by the data privacy provisions of subdivision 6.
* * *