Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 1 — Sovereignty, Jurisdiction, Emergency Operation, General Policies
Section 1.05 — Waiver Of Immunity For Violations Of Certain Federal Statutes.
Subdivision 1. Age Discrimination in Employment Act. An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved by the state's violation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, United States Code, title 29, section 621, et seq., as amended, may bring a civil action against the state in federal court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of the act.
Subd. 2. Fair Labor Standards Act. An employee of the state who is aggrieved by the state's violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, United States Code, title 29, section 201, et seq., as amended, may bring a civil action against the state in federal court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of the act.
Subd. 3. Family and Medical Leave Act. An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved by the state's violation of the Family and Medical Leave Act, United States Code, title 29, sections 2601 to 2654, as amended, may bring a civil action against the state in federal court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of the act.
Subd. 4. Americans with Disabilities Act. An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved by the state's violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, United States Code, title 42, section 12101, as amended, may bring a civil action against the state in federal court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of the act.
Subd. 5. Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act (USERRA). An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved by the state's violation of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, United States Code, title 38, sections 4301 to 4333, as amended, may bring a civil action against the state in federal court or another court of competent jurisdiction for legal or equitable relief that will effectuate the purposes of that act.
2001 c 159 s 1; 2003 c 132 s 1; 2012 c 192 s 1
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 1 - 2A — Jurisdiction, Civil Divisions
Section 1.01 — Extent.
Section 1.02 — Jurisdiction Over Waters.
Section 1.03 — Waters Included.
Section 1.041 — Concurrent Jurisdiction Of State And United States.
Section 1.042 — Consent Of State.
Section 1.043 — Jurisdiction, When To Vest.
Section 1.0431 — Retrocession.
Section 1.044 — Upper Mississippi River Wild Life And Fish Refuge.
Section 1.045 — State, Consent To Acquisition Of Lands.
Section 1.0451 — Limits On Consent To Federal Acquisitions Of Lands In St. Louis, Lake, And Cook Counties; Water And Land Ownership; Duties Of State Officials.
Section 1.046 — Evidence Of Consent.
Section 1.047 — Condemnation Proceedings In State Courts By United States.
Section 1.048 — Effect Of Repeal Of Certain Laws.
Section 1.049 — Acquisition Of Lands In Tamarac National Wildlife Refuge By United States.
Section 1.12 — Federal Flowage Easements Over Highways.
Section 1.13 — Money Received Credited To Highway Fund.
Section 1.135 — State Seal.
Section 1.141 — State Flag.
Section 1.142 — State Flower.
Section 1.143 — State Tree.
Section 1.145 — State Bird.
Section 1.146 — State Fish.
Section 1.1465 — State Bee.
Section 1.147 — State Gemstone.
Section 1.1475 — State Fruit.
Section 1.148 — State Grain.
Section 1.1485 — State Soil.
Section 1.149 — State Mushroom.
Section 1.1495 — State Drink.
Section 1.1496 — State Muffin.
Section 1.1497 — State Butterfly.
Section 1.1498 — State Photograph.
Section 1.1499 — State Sport.
Section 1.15 — Boundary Compact; Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota.
Section 1.16 — Maps On File.
Section 1.21 — Great Lakes Basin Compact.
Section 1.22 — Commissioners.
Section 1.23 — State Officers, Duties.
Section 1.26 — Enemy Attack, Temporary Relocation Of Seats Of Government.
Section 1.27 — Local Interim Emergency Succession Act.
Section 1.50 — Freedom From Violence.
Section 1.51 — Flags Flown At Half-staff Following Public Safety Officer Death.