Michigan constitution
Article XI
Section 7
The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers
for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members
elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment.
Prosecution by 3 members of house of representatives.
When an impeachment is directed, the house of representatives shall elect three of its
members to prosecute the impeachment.
Trial by senate; oath, presiding officer.
Every impeachment shall be tried by the senate immediately after the final adjournment of
the legislature. The senators shall take an oath or affirmation truly and impartially to try and
determine the impeachment according to the evidence. When the governor or lieutenant
governor is tried, the chief justice of the supreme court shall preside.
Conviction; vote, penalty.
No person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the senators elected
and serving. Judgment in case of conviction shall not extend further than removal from office,
but the person convicted shall be liable to punishment according to law.
Judicial officers, functions after impeachment.
No judicial officer shall exercise any of the functions of his office after an impeachment is
directed until he is acquitted.