Michigan constitution
Article VII
Section 2
Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and
with powers and limitations to be provided by general law, which shall among other things
provide for the election of a charter commission. The law may permit the organization of
county government in form different from that set forth in this constitution and shall limit the
rate of ad valorem property taxation for county purposes, and restrict the powers of charter
counties to borrow money and contract debts. Each charter county is hereby granted power to
levy other taxes for county purposes subject to limitations and prohibitions set forth in this
constitution or law. Subject to law, a county charter may authorize the county through its
regularly constituted authority to adopt resolutions and ordinances relating to its concerns.
Election of charter commissions.
The board of supervisors by a majority vote of its members may, and upon petition of five
percent of the electors shall, place upon the ballot the question of electing a commission to
frame a charter.
Approval of electors.
No county charter shall be adopted, amended or repealed until approved by a majority of
electors voting on the question.