Michigan constitution
Article VI
Section 26
The offices of circuit court commissioner and justice of the peace are abolished at
the expiration of five years from the date this constitution becomes effective or may within this
period be abolished by law. Their jurisdiction, compensation and powers within this period
shall be as provided by law. Within this five-year period, the legislature shall establish a court
or courts of limited jurisdiction with powers and jurisdiction defined by law. The location of
such court or courts, and the qualifications, tenure, method of election and salary of the judges
of such court or courts, and by what governmental units the judges shall be paid, shall be
provided by law, subject to the limitations contained in this article.
Present statutory courts.
Statutory courts in existence at the time this constitution becomes effective shall retain
their powers and jurisdiction, except as provided by law, until they are abolished by law.