Michigan constitution
Article IX
Section 26
There is hereby established a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be
imposed by the legislature in any fiscal year on the taxpayers of this state. This limit shall not
be changed without approval of the majority of the qualified electors voting thereon, as
provided for in Article 12 of the Constitution. Effective with fiscal year 1979-1980, and for each
fiscal year thereafter, the legislature shall not impose taxes of any kind which, together with
all other revenues of the state, federal aid excluded, exceed the revenue limit established in this
section. The revenue limit shall be equal to the product of the ratio of Total State Revenues in
fiscal year 1978-79 divided by the Personal Income of Michigan in calendar year 1977 multiplied
by the Personal Income of Michigan in either the prior calendar year or the average of Personal
Income of Michigan in the previous three calendar years, whichever is greater.
For any fiscal year in the event that Total State Revenues exceed the revenue limit
established in this section by 1% or more, the excess revenues shall be refunded pro rata based
on the liability reported on the Michigan income tax and single business tax (or its successor
tax or taxes) annual returns filed following the close of such fiscal year. If the excess is less
than 1%, this excess may be transferred to the State Budget Stabilization Fund.
The revenue limitation established in this section shall not apply to taxes imposed for the
payment of principal and interest on bonds, approved by the voters and authorized under
Section 15 of this Article, and loans to school districts authorized under Section 16 of this
Article.
If responsibility for funding a program or programs is transferred from one level of government
to another, as a consequence of constitutional amendment, the state revenue and spending limits
may be adjusted to accommodate such change, provided that the total revenue authorized for
collection by both state and local governments does not exceed that amount which would have
been authorized without such change.