Michigan Compiled Laws
175-1927-VIII - Chapter VIII Trials (768.1...768.37)
Section 768.27c - Statement by Declarant; Admissibility; Circumstances Relevant to Trustworthiness; Disclosure; Privilege; Definitions; Applicability of Section.
Sec. 27c.
(1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply:
(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence.
(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement's trustworthiness.
(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
(2) For the purpose of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.
(b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive.
(c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only under this section.
* * *