Michigan Compiled Laws
328-1931-LX - Chapter LX Miscellaneous (750.409...750.411x)
Section 750.411s - Posting Message Through Electronic Medium; Prohibitions; Penalty; Exceptions; Definitions.
Sec. 411s.
* * *
(a) "Computer" means any connected, directly interoperable or interactive device, equipment, or facility that uses a computer program or other instructions to perform specific operations including logical, arithmetic, or memory functions with or on computer data or a computer program and that can store, retrieve, alter, or communicate the results of the operations to a person, computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network.
(b) "Computer network" means the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of 2 or more interconnected computers.
(c) "Computer program" means a series of internal or external instructions communicated in a form acceptable to a computer that directs the functioning of a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner designed to provide or produce products or results from the computer, computer system, or computer network.
(d) "Computer system" means a set of related, connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, software, or hardware.
(e) "Credible threat" means a threat to kill another individual or a threat to inflict physical injury upon another individual that is made in any manner or in any context that causes the individual hearing or receiving the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of another individual.
(f) "Device" includes, but is not limited to, an electronic, magnetic, electrochemical, biochemical, hydraulic, optical, or organic object that performs input, output, or storage functions by the manipulation of electronic, magnetic, or other impulses.
(g) "Emotional distress" means significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.
(h) "Internet" means that term as defined in section 230 of title II of the communications act of 1934, chapter 652, 110 Stat. 137, 47 U.S.C. 230.
(i) "Post a message" means transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.
(j) "Unconsented contact" means any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued. Unconsented contact includes any of the following:
(i) Following or appearing within sight of the victim.
(ii) Approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property.
(iii) Appearing at the victim's workplace or residence.
(iv) Entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.
(v) Contacting the victim by telephone.
(vi) Sending mail or electronic communications to the victim through the use of any medium, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network.
(vii) Placing an object on, or delivering or having delivered an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.
(k) "Victim" means the individual who is the target of the conduct elicited by the posted message or a member of that individual's immediate family.
History: Add. 2000, Act 475, Eff. Apr. 1, 2001
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 750 - Michigan Penal Code
Act 328 of 1931 - The Michigan Penal Code (750.1 - 750.568)
Section 750.409 - Repealed. 2002, Act 210, Imd. Eff. Apr. 29, 2002.
Section 750.409a - Expired. 1984, Act 407, Eff. May 1, 1985.
Section 750.409b - Ransomware; Possession; Use; Prohibition; Violation as Felony; Penalty; "Ransomware" Defined.
Section 750.410 - Solicitation of Personal Injury Claims; Validity of Contracts; Furnishing, Selling, or Buying Information as to Identity or Treatment of Patient.
Section 750.410a - Conspiring to Commit Person to Institution for Mental Incompetents Deemed Felony.
Section 750.410b - Contact With Individual or Family Member Sustaining Personal Injury as Result of Motor Vehicle Accident; Prohibition; Exceptions; Definitions; Violation as Misdemeanor; Costs.
Section 750.410c - Distributing, Delivering, Selling, or Possessing a Drug-Masking Product; Prohibition; Violation as a Misdemeanor.
Section 750.411 - Hospitals, Pharmacies, Physicians; Duty to Report Injuries; Violation as Misdemeanor; Immunity; Limitations.
Section 750.411a - False Report of Crime or Report of Medical or Other Emergency; Violation; Penalty; Payment of Costs by Juvenile; Jurisdiction; Definitions.
Section 750.411b - Excess Fees to Members of Legislature, for Services.
Section 750.411c - Asphyxia or Death From Submersion in Water, Reports, Investigations, Penalty.
Section 750.411d - Requesting Assistance of Ambulance Service or Advanced Mobile Emergency Care Service With Intent Not to Use Assistance as Misdemeanor; Penalty.
Section 750.411e - Repealed. 2020, Act 367, Imd. Eff. Jan. 4, 2021.
Section 750.411f - Violations of Michigan Employment Security Act; Prosecution; Effective Date of Section.
Section 750.411g - “Bed and Breakfast” and “Hotel” Defined; Prohibited Acts; Penalties; Restitution for Room Damage; Posting Copy of Section in Conspicuous Place; Prosecution for Underlying Violation.
Section 750.411h - Stalking; Definitions; Violation as Misdemeanor; Penalties; Probation; Conditions; Evidence of Continued Conduct as Rebuttable Presumption; Additional Penalties.
Section 750.411i - Definitions; Aggravated Stalking; Circumstances; Violation as Felony; Penalty; Probation; Additional Conditions of Probation; Effect of Continued Course of Conduct; Rebuttable Presumption; Additional Penalty.
Section 750.411j - Definitions.
Section 750.411k - Proceeds of Criminal Offense; Receipt; Acquisition; Financial Transaction.
Section 750.411l - Fourth-Degree Money Laundering.
Section 750.411m - Third-Degree Money Laundering.
* * *