Michigan Compiled Laws
218-1956-20 - Chapter 20 Unfair and Prohibited Trade Practices and Frauds (500.2001...500.2093)
Section 500.2006 - Payment of Benefits on Timely Basis; Payment of Interest in Alternative; Failure to Pay Claims or Interest as Unfair Trade Practice; Liability for Claim Pursuant to Judgment; Proof of Loss; Inability to Pay Claim; Interest Requirem...
* * *
in dispute.
(2) A person shall not be found to have committed an unfair trade practice under this section if the person is found liable for a claim pursuant to a judgment rendered by a court of law, and the person pays to its insured, the person directly entitled to benefits under its insured's insurance contract, or the third party tort claimant interest as provided in subsection (4).
(3) An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days. If proof of loss is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by proof of loss is considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of proof of loss by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by proof of loss is considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of the proof of loss by the insurer. If the proof of loss provided by the claimant contains facts that clearly indicate the need for additional medical information by the insurer in order to determine its liability under a policy of life insurance, the claim is considered paid on a timely basis if paid within 60 days after receipt of necessary medical information by the insurer. Payment of a claim is not untimely during any period in which the insurer is unable to pay the claim if there is no recipient who is legally able to give a valid release
* * *
or if the insurer is unable to determine who is entitled to receive the payment, if the insurer has promptly notified the claimant of that inability and has offered in good faith to promptly pay the claim on determination of who is entitled to receive the payment.
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer as provided in the
* * *
(6) If there is any specific inconsistency between this section and chapter 31 or the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, the provisions of this section do not apply. Subsections (7) to (14) do not apply to a person regulated under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941. Subsections (7) to (14) do not apply to the processing and paying of Medicaid claims that are covered under section 111i of the social welfare act, 1939 PA 280, MCL 400.111i.
(7) Subsections (1) to (6) do not apply and subsections (8) to (14) do apply to health plans when paying claims to health professionals, health facilities, home health care providers, and durable medical equipment providers, that are not pharmacies and that do not involve claims arising out of chapter 31 or the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941. This section does not affect a health plan's ability to prescribe the terms and conditions of its contracts, other than as provided in this section for timely payment.
(8) Each health professional, health facility, home health care provider, and durable medical equipment provider in billing for services rendered and each health plan in processing and paying claims for services rendered shall use the following timely processing and payment procedures:
(a) A clean claim must be paid within 45 days after receipt of the claim by the health plan. A clean claim that is not paid within 45 days bears simple interest at a rate of 12% per annum.
* * *