Michigan Compiled Laws
218-1956-20 - Chapter 20 Unfair and Prohibited Trade Practices and Frauds (500.2001...500.2093)
Section 500.2006 - Payment of Benefits on Timely Basis; Payment of Interest in Alternative; Failure to Pay Claims or Interest as Unfair Trade Practice; Liability for Claim Pursuant to Judgment; Proof of Loss; Inability to Pay Claim; Interest Requirem...
* * *
legally able to give a valid release for the payment, or if the insurer is unable to determine who is entitled to receive the payment, if the insurer has promptly notified the claimant of that inability and has offered in good faith to promptly pay the claim on determination of who is entitled to receive the payment.
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured's insurance contract. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, the benefits paid bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith, and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest is payable based on the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid as provided in this section must be offset by any award of interest that
* * *