Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 181 of 1963 - Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1963 (480.11 - 480.25)
Section 480.17d - Definitions; Compliance Order; Shut Down Order; Noncompliance as Misdemeanor; Impoundment of Vehicle.
* * *
(a) "Immediate destination" means the next scheduled stop of a commercial motor vehicle already in motion where the cargo on board can be safely secured.
(b) "Motor carrier division" means the motor carrier division of the department of state police.
(c) "Person" means an individual, driver, or employee or a firm, motor carrier, lessee, lessor, association, partnership, or corporation, and their affiliated or related successors, that undertakes to control, direct, conduct, or otherwise perform transportation by commercial motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state.
(d) "Shut down order" means a court order issued to a motor carrier upon proof shown of unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard.
(e) "Unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard" shall be defined as any condition of commercial motor vehicle, employee, or commercial motor vehicle operation which creates, causes, or compounds the substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, or severe personal injury may occur if not discontinued immediately.
(2) Upon determination that the continued operation of commercial motor vehicles by a person upon the highways of this state poses an unreasonable risk or an imminent hazard to the public safety, the motor carrier division shall issue a compliance order. The order may direct a person to make certain changes, repairs, or alterations to the person's vehicles or operations, to comply with the laws of this state. In making an order, restrictions shall not be imposed on any employee or person beyond that required to abate the hazard. Any vehicle or driver operating during the specified time period of the order shall be in compliance with all applicable laws and rules.
(3) A compliance order shall include the name and address of the person and the chief operating officer of the person, the reason or reasons for the order, and the requirements or conditions that must be met for rescission of the order. The order shall also include a statement that the person has a set time limit to comply with the order. If the set time limit expires and the person is not in compliance with the order, the motor carrier division may seek a shut down order from a circuit court. The motor carrier division shall set the time limit for compliance with the compliance order to be not less than 30 days and not more than 180 days.
(4) Upon petition to the circuit court having jurisdiction by the motor carrier division, the court may issue a shut down order. The order shall direct a vehicle or vehicles or employee or employees out of service from further operations, or shall direct a person to cease all or part of the person's commercial motor vehicle operation. In making such an order, restrictions shall not be imposed on any employee or person beyond that required to abate the hazard.
(5) A shut down order shall include the name and address of the person and the chief operating officer of the person, the reason or reasons for the order, the requirements or conditions that must be met for rescission of the order, and a statement of the right to appeal.
* * *