Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 45.556 - Board of County Commissioners; Powers.
Sec. 6.
The board may:
(a) Establish policies to be followed by the government of the county in the conduct of its affairs and exercise all powers and duties vested in boards of county commissioners not inconsistent with this act.
(b) Adopt ordinances and rules necessary for the conduct of county business and exercise all other powers in the area of legislation authorized by this act or by law.
(c) Establish committees of the board necessary for the efficient conduct of business.
(d) Adopt the annual county budget and work program, and adopt, revise, and update a long range capital improvement program and capital budget.
(e) Make appropriations, levy taxes, and incur indebtedness in the manner authorized by law for the carrying out of functions, powers, and duties granted or imposed upon the county or upon an office or department of the county as provided by law.
(f) Establish salaries of elected officials and heads of boards, commissions, and departments unless otherwise fixed by law. Adopt a classification and pay plan for positions in the county service, which shall provide uniform compensation for like service.
(g) Adopt, following a public hearing, personnel rules governing county employment and operation of a merit system if adopted as provided by law.
(h) Appoint members of a board, commission, or authority.
(i) Appoint, when alternate A of this act is applicable, a county manager to serve as chief administrative officer of the county.
(j) Inquire into and investigate the official conduct and audit the accounts of a county office. For the purpose of an investigation under this act, the board may authorize the chairperson to administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of records or other documents which the board deems relevant or material to the inquiry. Before any subpoena is issued, the board shall obtain an order of the circuit court by a showing that there is good cause.
(k) Appoint a staff to assist the board in postaudit and investigative functions.
(l) Appoint necessary personnel to assist the board.
(m) Adopt and revise a comprehensive plan for county development as provided by law.
(n) Adopt and enforce rules establishing and defining the authority, duties, and responsibilities of county departments and offices.
(o) Consolidate county departments or transfer functions from 1 department to another pursuant to section 14.
(p) Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly.
(q) Accept gifts and grants-in-aid from a government or private source.
History: 1973, Act 139, Eff. Mar. 29, 1974 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1980
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 45 - Counties
Act 139 of 1973 - Optional Unified Form of County Government (45.551 - 45.573)