Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 139 of 1973 - Optional Unified Form of County Government (45.551 - 45.573)
Section 45.556 - Board of County Commissioners; Powers.
Sec. 6.
The board may:
(a) Establish policies to be followed by the government of the county in the conduct of its affairs and exercise all powers and duties vested in boards of county commissioners not inconsistent with this act.
(b) Adopt ordinances and rules necessary for the conduct of county business and exercise all other powers in the area of legislation authorized by this act or by law.
(c) Establish committees of the board necessary for the efficient conduct of business.
(d) Adopt the annual county budget and work program, and adopt, revise, and update a long range capital improvement program and capital budget.
(e) Make appropriations, levy taxes, and incur indebtedness in the manner authorized by law for the carrying out of functions, powers, and duties granted or imposed upon the county or upon an office or department of the county as provided by law.
(f) Establish salaries of elected officials and heads of boards, commissions, and departments unless otherwise fixed by law. Adopt a classification and pay plan for positions in the county service, which shall provide uniform compensation for like service.
(g) Adopt, following a public hearing, personnel rules governing county employment and operation of a merit system if adopted as provided by law.
(h) Appoint members of a board, commission, or authority.
(i) Appoint, when alternate A of this act is applicable, a county manager to serve as chief administrative officer of the county.
(j) Inquire into and investigate the official conduct and audit the accounts of a county office. For the purpose of an investigation under this act, the board may authorize the chairperson to administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of records or other documents which the board deems relevant or material to the inquiry. Before any subpoena is issued, the board shall obtain an order of the circuit court by a showing that there is good cause.
(k) Appoint a staff to assist the board in postaudit and investigative functions.
(l) Appoint necessary personnel to assist the board.
(m) Adopt and revise a comprehensive plan for county development as provided by law.
(n) Adopt and enforce rules establishing and defining the authority, duties, and responsibilities of county departments and offices.
(o) Consolidate county departments or transfer functions from 1 department to another pursuant to section 14.
(p) Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly.
(q) Accept gifts and grants-in-aid from a government or private source.
History: 1973, Act 139, Eff. Mar. 29, 1974 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 100, Imd. Eff. Apr. 19, 1980
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 45 - Counties
Section 45.551 - Optional Unified Form of County Government; Authorization; Effect of Adoption.
Section 45.552 - Optional Unified Form of County Government; Alternate A; Alternate B.
Section 45.553 - Optional Unified Form of County Government; Procedure for Adoption; Effective Date.
Section 45.553a - Violation of MCL 168.1 to 168.992 Applicable to Petitions; Penalties.
Section 45.554 - Abolition of Certain Offices, Boards, Commissions, Authorities, or Departments; Termination of Tenure; Former Powers as General County Government Powers; Powers and Duties of Excepted Boards or Commissions; Certain Powers Neither Min...
Section 45.554a - Annual Certification That Certain Employee-Related Conditions Satisfied; Failure to Make Certification; Withholding Distributions to County Road Agency; Website; Definitions.
Section 45.555 - Board of County Commissioners as Governing Body of County; Election, Organization, and Procedures.
Section 45.556a - Ordinance; Designation of Violation as Certain Civil Infraction; Civil Fine; Act or Omission Constituting Crime.
Section 45.556b - Minimum Staffing Requirement; Adoption of Ordinance Prohibited.
Section 45.556c - Licensing Requirements Subject to the Local Government Occupational Licensing Act.
Section 45.557 - County Manager; Appointment, Qualifications, Compensation, Term, and Removal.
Section 45.558 - County Manager or County Executive; Powers and Duties.
Section 45.559 - County Executive; Nomination, Election, and Term; Vacancy; Salary.
Section 45.559a - Death or Resignation of Elected County Executive; Successor.
Section 45.560 - County Executive; Responsibility.
Section 45.561 - County Executive; Veto of Ordinance or Resolution; Certification; Overriding Veto; Certain Resolutions or Motions Not to Be Approved or Disapproved; Effective Date of Ordinance or Resolution.
Section 45.562 - Officials; Powers; Functions; Manner of Election or Appointment; Term.
Section 45.563 - Departments; Establishment; Directors; Functions.
Section 45.564 - Departments; Consolidation; Transfer of Functions; Creation of Additional Departments; County Manager or County Executive as Director.
Section 45.565 - Deputy; Appointment; Department Head and Deputy Exempt From Civil Service.
Section 45.566 - Civil Service Commission; Appeals; Secretarial and Clerical Assistance; Personnel and Employee Relations.
Section 45.567 - Employee Retirement and Pension Programs; Retirement Board.
Section 45.568 - Title to Property to Be Held in Name of County.
Section 45.569 - Ordinances Previously Enacted.
Section 45.570 - Provisions of Act Controlling.
Section 45.571 - Rights Under Civil Service and Merit System Continued.
Section 45.572 - Retirement and Pension Rights.
Section 45.572a - Retirement System Subject to Protecting Local Government Retirement and Benefits Act; "Retirement System" Defined.
Section 45.573 - Procedures for Abolishing Optional Unified Form of County Government.