Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 45.511a - Submission of 2 Alternative Charter Proposals; Dissolution of Charter Commission; Approval of Proposed Charters; Differences Between Charter Proposals; Election of County Executive; Selection, Term, and Removal of Chief Administrati...
Sec. 11a.
(1) In a county with a population of 1,500,000 or more the commission shall approve alternative charter proposals for simultaneous submission to the electors pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(2) The commission shall approve for submission 2 alternative charter proposals not more than 180 days after the date of completing its organization as provided in section 10. If the commission fails to approve for submission 2 charter proposals within the 180-day period, the charter commission shall be dissolved.
(3) Before either proposed charter is submitted to the electors, each proposed charter shall be approved by a majority of the members elected to the commission with the vote and names of the members voting on each proposed charter entered in the journal.
(4) Except as to the method of selection of a chief administrative officer or an elected county executive; the veto power of the chief administrative officer or the elected county executive; and the removal of the chief administrative officer or the elected county executive, the 2 alternative charter proposals shall not differ.
(5) One charter proposal shall provide for a county executive elected at large on a partisan basis.
(6) One charter proposal shall provide for a chief administrative officer. The chief administrative officer shall be selected for a 4-year term of office by a majority of the county board of commissioners elected and serving, the chief administrative officer may only be removed from office for cause by a 2/3 vote of the county board of commissioners elected and serving.
(7) A charter shall be declared adopted by the electors if it receives more yes votes than no votes. If both charters receive more yes votes than no votes, the charter which receives the higher number of yes votes shall be declared adopted. An elector may vote yes or no on either, or both, of the charters.
(8) One charter proposal shall provide for the duties and responsibilities of the elected county executive. The other charter proposal shall provide for the duties and responsibilities of the chief administrative officer. Under each charter proposal, the duties and responsibilities of the elected county executive or chief administrative officer shall not differ, except as provided in subsection (4), and at a minimum, shall include the duty and responsibility to:
(a) Supervise, direct, and control the functions of all departments of the county except those headed by elected officials.
(b) Coordinate the various activities of the county and unify the management of its affairs.
(c) Enforce all orders, rules, and ordinances of the county board of commissioners and laws of the state required to be enforced by his or her office.
(d) Prepare and submit to the county board of commissioners a recommended annual county budget and work program, and administer the expenditure of funds in accordance with appropriations. An elected officer, county road commissioner, or a body which has the powers of a county road commission may appear before the board as to the officer's, commissioner's, or body's own budget. Not less than once each year the chief administrative officer or elected county executive shall submit to the county board of commissioners a proposed long-range capital improvement program and capital budget.
(e) Except elected officials, appoint, supervise, and at pleasure remove heads of departments and all boards and commissions.
(f) Submit recommendations to the board for the efficient conduct of county business.
(g) Report to the county board of commissioners on the affairs of the county and its needs, and advise the board not less than once each 3 months on the financial condition of the county.
(9) The elected county executive may veto an ordinance or resolution adopted by the county board of commissioners including an item of an ordinance which appropriates funds. The veto shall be certified by the elected county executive to the board of county commissioners not more than 10 days from the date of adoption of an ordinance or resolution. The county board of commissioners may override the veto by a 2/3 vote of the county board of commissioners elected and serving.
(10) The ballot shall contain voting instructions and a brief explanation of each charter presented.
History: Add. 1980, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 13, 1980
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 45 - Counties
Act 293 of 1966 - Charter Counties (45.501 - 45.521)