Michigan Compiled Laws
317-1969-3 - Chapter 3 Compensation (418.301...418.391)
Section 418.361 - Effect of Imprisonment or Commission of Crime; Scheduled Disabilities; Meaning of Total and Permanent Disability; Limitations; Payment for Loss of Second Member.
* * *
The loss of more than 1 phalange shall be considered as the loss of the entire toe.
(h) Hand, 215 weeks.
(i) Arm, 269 weeks.
An amputation between the elbow and wrist that is 6 or more inches below the elbow shall be considered a hand, and an amputation above that point shall be considered an arm.
(j) Foot, 162 weeks.
(k) Leg, 215 weeks.
An amputation between the knee and foot 7 or more inches below the tibial table (plateau) shall be considered a foot, and an amputation above that point shall be considered a leg.
(l) Eye, 162 weeks.
Eighty percent loss of vision of 1 eye shall constitute the total loss of that eye.
(3) Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:
(a) Total and permanent loss of sight of both eyes.
(b) Loss of both legs or both feet at or above the ankle.
(c) Loss of both arms or both hands at or above the wrist.
(d) Loss of any 2 of the members or faculties in subdivision (a), (b), or (c).
(e) Permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or of 1 leg and 1 arm.
(f) Incurable insanity or imbecility.
(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm; for the purpose of this subdivision such permanency shall be determined not less than 30 days before the expiration of 500 weeks from the date of injury.
(4) The amounts specified in this clause are all subject to the same limitations as to maximum and minimum as above stated. In case of the loss of 1 member while compensation is being paid for the loss of another member, compensation shall be paid for the loss of the second member for the period provided in this section. Payments for the loss of a second member shall begin at the conclusion of the payments for the first member.
History: 1969, Act 317, Eff. Dec. 31, 1969 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 357, Eff. Jan. 1, 1982 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. July 30, 1985 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 266, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011 Constitutionality: The statutory limitation in subsection (2)(g) of this section is not unconstitutional. Johnson v Harnischfeger Corp, 414 Mich 102; 323 NW2d 912 (1982).Compiler's Notes: For legislative intent as to severability, see Compiler's note to MCL 418.213.Enacting section 2 of Act 266 of 2011 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to injuries incurred on or after its effective date."Popular Name: Act 317Popular Name: Heart and Lung Act
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
* * *