Michigan Compiled Laws
368-1978-17-201 - Part 201 General Provisions (333.20101...333.20211)
Section 333.20175 - Maintaining Record for Each Patient; Confidentiality; Wrongfully Altering or Destroying Records; Noncompliance; Fine; Licensing and Certification Records as Public Records; Confidentiality; Disclosure; Report or Notice of Discipli...
* * *
(6) Upon request by another health facility or agency seeking a reference for purposes of changing or granting staff privileges, credentials, or employment, a health facility or agency that employs, contracts with, or grants privileges to health professionals licensed or registered under article 15 shall notify the requesting health facility or agency of any disciplinary or other action reportable under subsection (5) that it has taken against a health professional licensed or registered under article 15 and employed by, under contract to, or granted privileges by the health facility or agency.
(7) For the purpose of reporting disciplinary actions under this section, a health facility or agency shall include only the following in the information provided:
(a) The name of the licensee or registrant against whom disciplinary action has been taken.
(b) A description of the disciplinary action taken.
(c) The specific grounds for the disciplinary action taken.
(d) The date of the incident that is the basis for the disciplinary action.
(8) The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena.
History: 1978, Act 368, Eff. Sept. 30, 1978 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 174, Imd. Eff. July 7, 1986 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 79, Eff. Apr. 1, 1994 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 319, Imd. Eff. Oct. 24, 2000 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 481, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2006 Compiler's Notes: Section 3 of Act 174 of 1986 provides: “This amendatory act shall only apply to contested cases filed on or after July 1, 1986.”Popular Name: Act 368
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 333 - Health
Act 368 of 1978 - Public Health Code (333.1101 - 333.25211)
Article 17 - Facilities and Agencies (333.20101...333.22260)
Section 333.20101 - Meanings of Words and Phrases; Principles of Construction.
Section 333.20102 - Definitions; A.
Section 333.20104 - Definitions; C to G.
Section 333.20106 - Definitions; H.
Section 333.20108 - Definitions; I to N.
Section 333.20109 - Definitions; N to S.
Section 333.20115 - Rules Defining or Differentiating Health Facility or Agency; Rules Differentiating Freestanding Surgical Outpatient Facility From Private Office; Republication of Certain Rules; Waiver or Modification; Information to Be Provided t...
Section 333.20121-333.20127 - Repealed. 2022, Act 187, Imd. Eff. July 25, 2022.
Section 333.20131 - Comprehensive System of Licensure and Certification; Establishment; Purpose; Certification of Health Facility or Agency; Coordination, Cooperation, and Agreements; Public Disclosure.
Section 333.20132 - Regulation of Medical or Surgical Treatment Prohibited; Control of Communicable Diseases; Protection of Individuals Receiving Care and Services; Standards for Inpatient Food Service Establishment; Compliance.
* * *