Michigan Compiled Laws
451-1994-II-3-115-5 - Subpart 5 Miscellaneous (324.11526...324.11538)
Section 324.11532 - Impact Fees; Agreement; Collection, Payment, and Disposition; Reduction; Use of Revenue; Trust Fund; Board of Trustees; Membership and Terms; Expenditures From Trust Fund.
***** 324.11532 THIS SECTION IS AMENDED EFFECTIVE MARCH 29, 2023: See 324.11532.amended *****
Sec. 11532.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3), a municipality may impose an impact fee of not more than 10 cents per cubic yard on solid waste that is disposed of in a landfill located within the municipality that is utilized by the public and utilized to dispose of solid waste collected from 2 or more persons. However, if the landfill is located within a village, the impact fee provided for in this subsection shall be imposed by the township in agreement with the village. The impact fee shall be assessed uniformly on all wastes accepted for disposal.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), a municipality may impose an impact fee of not more than 10 cents per cubic yard on municipal solid waste incinerator ash that is disposed of in a landfill located within the municipality that is utilized to dispose of municipal solid waste incinerator ash. However, if the landfill is located within a village, the impact fee provided for in this subsection shall be imposed by the township in agreement with the village.
(3) A municipality may enter into an agreement with the owner or operator of a landfill to establish a higher impact fee than those provided for in subsections (1) and (2).
(4) The impact fees imposed under this section shall be collected by the owner or operator of a landfill and shall be paid to the municipality quarterly by the thirtieth day after the end of each calendar quarter. However, the impact fees allowed to be assessed to each landfill under this section shall be reduced by any amount of revenue paid to or available to the municipality from the landfill under the terms of any preexisting agreements, including, but not limited to, contracts, special use permit conditions, court settlement agreement conditions, and trusts.
(5) Unless a trust fund is established by a municipality pursuant to subsection (6), the revenue collected by a municipality under subsections (1) and (2) shall be deposited in its general fund to be used for any purpose that promotes the public health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of the municipality. However, revenue collected pursuant to this section shall not be used to bring or support a lawsuit or other legal action against an owner or operator of a landfill who is collecting an impact fee pursuant to subsection (4) unless the owner or operator of the landfill has instituted a lawsuit or other legal action against the municipality.
(6) The municipality may establish a trust fund to receive revenue collected pursuant to this section. The trust fund shall be administered by a board of trustees. The board of trustees shall consist of the following members:
(a) The chief elected official of the municipality creating the trust fund.
(b) An individual from the municipality appointed by the governing board of the municipality.
(c) An individual approved by the owners or operators of the landfills within the municipality and appointed by the governing board of the municipality.
(7) Individuals appointed to serve on the board of trustees under subsection (6)(b) and (c) shall serve for terms of 2 years.
(8) Money in the trust fund may be expended, pursuant to a majority vote of the board of trustees, for any purpose that promotes the public health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of the municipality. However, revenue collected pursuant to this section shall not be used to bring or support a lawsuit or other legal action against an owner or operator of a landfill who is collecting an impact fee pursuant to subsection (4) unless the owner or operator of the landfill has instituted a lawsuit or other legal action against the municipality.
History: 1994, Act 451, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 Popular Name: Act 451Popular Name: NREPAPopular Name: Solid Waste Act
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 324 - Natural Resources and Environmental Protection
Act 451 of 1994 - Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (324.101 - 324.90106)
Article II - Pollution Control (324.3101...324.21563)
451-1994-II-3 - Chapter 3 Waste Management (324.11101...324.12118)
451-1994-II-3-115 - Part 115 Solid Waste Management (324.11501...324.11587.added)
Section 324.11526 - Inspection of Solid Waste Transporting Unit; Determination; Administration; Inspections.
Section 324.11526.amended - Inspection of Managed Materials Transporting Unit; Determination; Administration; Inspections.
Section 324.11526a - Solid Waste Generated Out of State; Acceptance by Owner or Operator of Landfill Prohibited; Exceptions; Disposal Capacity.
Section 324.11526a.amended - Solid Waste Generated Out of State; Acceptance by Owner or Operator of Landfill Prohibited; Exceptions; Disposal Capacity.
Section 324.11526b - Compliance With MCL 324.11526b Required; Notice Requirements; Compilation of List; Documentation.
Section 324.11526c - Order Restricting or Prohibiting Solid Waste Transportation or Disposal in This State.
Section 324.11526e - Disposal of Municipal Solid Waste Generated Outside of United States; Applicability of Subsections (1) and (2).
Section 324.11527 - Delivery of Waste to Licensed Disposal Area or Solid Waste Transfer Facility; Vehicle or Container; Violation; Penalty.
Section 324.11527.amended - Delivery of Waste to Licensed Disposal Area or Solid Waste Processing and Transfer Facility; Hauler Recycling Services.
Section 324.11527a - Website Listing Materials Prohibited From Disposal; Notice to Customers.
Section 324.11528 - Solid Waste Transporting Unit; Watertight; Construction, Maintenance, and Operation; Violation; Penalties; Ordering Unit Out of Service.
* * *