Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 390 of 1976 - Emergency Management Act (30.401 - 30.421)
Section 30.421 - Heightened State of Alert; Cause; Powers of Governor; Violation as Misdemeanor; Penalty; Civil Action; Definitions.
* * *
dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages under this section. Within 7 days after declaring a heightened state of alert, the governor shall notify the majority leader and minority leader of the senate and the speaker and minority leader of the house of representatives of the declaration. The governor may utilize the services, facilities, and resources available under this act under a declared state of disaster or emergency. The exercise of those powers shall be consistent with the provisions of the state constitution of 1963 and the federal constitution and may continue until the heightened state of alert is no longer in effect. The heightened state of alert shall continue until the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed, the heightened state of alert has been dealt with to the extent that the heightened state of alert conditions no longer exist, or until the heightened state of alert has been in effect for 60 days. After 60 days, the governor shall terminate the heightened state of alert, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the heightened state of alert for a specific number of days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature.
(2) A person shall not willfully disobey or interfere with the implementation of a rule, order, or directive issued by the governor under this section. A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or both. Notwithstanding any provision in this section, a prosecuting agency shall not prosecute any person or seize any property for conduct presumptively protected by the first amendment to the constitution of the United States in a manner that violates any constitutional provision.
(3) The attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring a civil action for damages or equitable relief to enforce the provisions of this act and the orders, rules, or regulations made in conformity with this act.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) "Act of terrorism" and "terrorist" mean those terms as defined in section 543b of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543b.
(b) "Terrorist organization" means that term as defined in section 543c of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.543c.
(c) "Vital resource" means a public or private building, facility, property, function, or location, the protection of which is considered necessary to the public health, safety, and welfare and which the governor has designated, in writing, as a vital resource of this state.
History: Add. 2002, Act 132, Eff. May 1, 2002
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
* * *