Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 28.425k - Acceptance of License as Implied Consent to Submit to Chemical Analysis of Breath, Blood, or Urine; Collection and Testing; Refusal to Take Chemical Test; Definitions.
Sec. 5k.
(1) Acceptance of a license issued under this act to carry a concealed pistol constitutes implied consent to submit to a chemical analysis under this section. This section also applies to individuals listed in section 12a.
(2) An individual shall not carry a concealed pistol or portable device that uses electro-muscular disruption technology while he or she is under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance or while having a bodily alcohol content prohibited under this section. An individual who violates this section is responsible for a state civil infraction or guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) If the person was under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, or had a bodily alcohol content of .10 or more grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, the individual is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or $100.00, or both. The court shall order the county clerk in the county in which the individual was issued a license to carry a concealed pistol to revoke the license. The county clerk shall notify the department of state police of the revocation in a manner prescribed by the department of state police. The department of state police shall immediately enter that revocation into the law enforcement information network.
(b) If the person had a bodily alcohol content of .08 or more but less than .10 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, the individual is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or $100.00, or both. The court shall order the county clerk in the county in which the individual was issued a license to carry a concealed pistol to suspend the license for 3 years. The county clerk shall notify the department of state police of that suspension in a manner prescribed by the department of state police. The department of state police shall immediately enter that suspension into the law enforcement information network.
(c) If the person had a bodily alcohol content of .02 or more but less than .08 grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, the individual is responsible for a state civil infraction and shall be fined $100.00. The peace officer shall notify the department of state police of a civil infraction under this subdivision. The department of state police shall notify the county clerk in the county in which the individual was issued the license, who shall suspend the license for 1 year. The department of state police shall immediately enter that suspension into the law enforcement information network.
* * *