Michigan Compiled Laws
300-1949-VI-SIZE-WEIGHT-AND-LOAD - Size, Weight and Load (257.716...257.750)
Section 257.732a - Driver Responsibility Fee; Assessment; Notice; Payment by Installment; Failure to Pay Fee; Suspension of Driving Privileges; Fire Protection Fund; Creation; Disposition of Funds; Transmission of Fees to State Treasurer; Collection...
* * *
(i) Beginning October 1, 2015, the assessment shall be 75% of the fee calculated under subsection (1).
(ii) Beginning October 1, 2016, the assessment shall be 50% of the fee calculated under subsection (1).
(iii) Beginning October 1, 2018, no fee shall be assessed under subsection (1).
(b) A fee assessed under subsection (2)(a) or (b) shall be reduced as follows:
(i) For a violation that occurs on or after October 1, 2015, 100% of the fee shall be assessed for the first year and 50% for the second year.
(ii) For a violation that occurs on or after October 1, 2016, 100% of the fee shall be assessed for the first year and no fee shall be assessed for the second year.
(iii) Beginning October 1, 2018, no fee shall be assessed under subsection (2)(a) or (b).
(c) Beginning on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, no fee shall be assessed under subsection (2)(b)(iii) or (iv).
(11) Beginning September 30, 2018, all of the following apply:
(a) Any outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this section shall not be collected.
(b) An individual is not liable for any outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this section or responsible for completing workforce training under section 732b.
(c) An individual whose driving privileges were suspended under this section or an individual whose driving privileges were suspended under section 904(10), if that suspension arose out of the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle or a moving violation reportable under section 732 while his or her driving privileges were suspended under this section, is eligible to reinstate his or her operator's license if he or she is otherwise in compliance with this act.
(12) Beginning on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection and ending December 31, 2018, an individual whose driving privileges were suspended under this section may reinstate his or her operator's license without payment of a fee to the secretary of state for the reinstatement. Beginning January 1, 2019, an individual whose driving privileges were suspended under this section may reinstate his or her operator's license upon payment of any fee required by the secretary of state for the reinstatement.
(13) It is the intent of the legislature that beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and each fiscal year after that, $8,500,000.00 shall be appropriated to the fire protection fund created under subsection (7).
* * *