Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.732a - Driver Responsibility Fee; Assessment; Notice; Payment by Installment; Failure to Pay Fee; Suspension of Driving Privileges; Fire Protection Fund; Creation; Disposition of Funds; Transmission of Fees to State Treasurer; Collection...
* * *
The secretary of state shall collect the fees described in this subsection once each year that the point total on an individual driving record is 7 points or more. This subsection is subject to subsection (11).
(2) An individual, whether licensed or not, who violates any of the following sections or another law or local ordinance that substantially corresponds to those sections shall be assessed a driver responsibility fee as follows:
(a) Subject to subsections (10) and (11), upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of law listed or described in this subdivision, the secretary of state shall assess a $1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years:
(i) Manslaughter, negligent homicide, or a felony resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, ORV, or snowmobile.
(ii) Section 601b(2) or (3), 601c(1) or (2), 601d, 626(3) or (4), or 653a(3) or (4).
(iii) Section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, or a law or ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134.
(iv) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident when required by law.
(v) Fleeing or eluding an officer.
* * *
(d) Through September 30, 2012, upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty or determined responsible for a violation listed in section 328, the secretary of state shall assess a $200.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years. However, a driver responsibility fee shall not be assessed under this subdivision for a violation committed on or after October 1, 2012.
(3) The secretary of state shall send a notice of the driver responsibility assessment, as prescribed under subsection (1) or (2), to the individual by regular mail to the address on the records of the secretary of state. If payment is not received within 30 days after the notice is mailed, the secretary of state shall send a second notice that indicates that if payment is not received within the next 30 days, the driver's driving privileges will be suspended.
(4) The secretary of state may authorize payment by installment for a period not to exceed 24 months or, alternatively, the individual may engage in workforce training under section 732b. All of the following apply to an individual who, on or before February 1, 2018, has entered into an installment payment plan as provided in this subsection:
(a) Any outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this section or outstanding installment payment shall not be collected.
(b) An individual is not liable for any outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this section.
(c) An individual whose driving privileges were suspended under this section is eligible to reinstate his or her operator's license if he or she is otherwise in compliance with this act.
(5) Except as otherwise provided under this subsection and section 732b, if payment is not received or an installment plan is not established after the time limit required by the second notice prescribed under subsection (3) expires, the secretary of state shall suspend the driving privileges until the assessment and any other fees prescribed under this act are paid. However, if the individual's license to operate a motor vehicle is not otherwise required under this act to be denied, suspended, or revoked, the secretary of state shall reinstate the individual's operator's driving privileges if the individual requests an installment plan under subsection (4) and makes proper payment under that plan. Fees required to be paid for the reinstatement of an individual's operator's driving privileges as described under this subsection shall, at the individual's request, be included in the amount to be paid under the installment plan. If the individual establishes a payment plan as described in this subsection and subsection (4) but the individual fails to make full or timely payments under that plan, or enters into workforce training under section 732b but fails to successfully complete that service within the 45-day
* * *
year. Funds appropriated under this subdivision shall not exceed $1,250,000.00 during fiscal year 2018.
(c) Any amount collected after crediting the amounts under subdivisions (a) and (b) shall be credited to the general fund.
(9) The collection of assessments under this section is subject to section 304.
(10) Subject to subsections (4) and (11), a driver responsibility fee shall be assessed and collected under this section as follows:
(a) For an individual who accumulates 7 or more points on his or her driving record beginning on the following dates, a fee assessed under subsection (1) shall be reduced as follows:
(i) Beginning October 1, 2015, the assessment shall be 75% of the fee calculated under subsection (1).
(ii) Beginning October 1, 2016, the assessment shall be 50% of the fee calculated under subsection (1).
(iii) Beginning October 1, 2018, no fee shall be assessed under subsection (1).
(b) A fee assessed under subsection (2)(a) or (b) shall be reduced as follows:
(i) For a violation that occurs on or after October 1, 2015, 100% of the fee shall be assessed for the first year and 50% for the second year.
(ii) For a violation that occurs on or after October 1, 2016, 100% of the fee shall be assessed for the first year and no fee shall be assessed for the second year.
(iii) Beginning October 1, 2018, no fee shall be assessed under subsection (2)(a) or (b).
(c) Beginning on the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subdivision, no fee shall be assessed under subsection (2)(b)(iii) or (iv).
(11) Beginning September 30, 2018, all of the following apply:
(a) Any outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this section shall not be collected.
(b) An individual is not liable for any outstanding driver responsibility fee assessed under this section or responsible for completing workforce training under section 732b.
(c) An individual whose driving privileges were suspended under this section or an individual whose driving privileges were suspended under section 904(10), if that suspension arose out of the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle or a moving violation reportable under section 732 while his or her driving privileges were suspended under this section, is eligible to reinstate his or her operator's license if he or she is otherwise in compliance with this act.
* * *