Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.732a - Driver Responsibility Fee; Assessment; Notice; Payment by Installment; Failure to Pay Fee; Suspension of Driving Privileges; Fire Protection Fund; Creation; Disposition of Funds; Transmission of Fees to State Treasurer; Collection...
* * *
(a) Subject to subsections (10) and (11), upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of law listed or described in this subdivision, the secretary of state shall assess a $1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years:
(i) Manslaughter, negligent homicide, or a felony resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, ORV, or snowmobile.
(ii) Section 601b(2) or (3), 601c(1) or (2), 601d, 626(3) or (4), or 653a(3) or (4).
(iii) Section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134, or a law or ordinance substantially corresponding to section 625(1), (4), or (5), section 625m, or section 81134 of the natural resources and environmental protection act, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.81134.
(iv) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident when required by law.
(v) Fleeing or eluding an officer.
(b) Subject to subsections (10) and (11), upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of law listed in this subdivision, the secretary of state shall assess a $500.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years:
(i) Section 625(3), (6), (7), or (8).
(ii) Section 626(2).
(iii) Section 904.
(iv) Section 3101, 3102(1), or 3103 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101, 500.3102, and 500.3103.
(c) Through September 30, 2012, upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of section 301, the secretary of state shall assess a $150.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years. However, a driver responsibility fee shall not be assessed under this subdivision for a violation committed on or after October 1, 2012.
(d) Through September 30, 2012, upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty or determined responsible for a violation listed in section 328, the secretary of state shall assess a $200.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years. However, a driver responsibility fee shall not be assessed under this subdivision for a violation committed on or after October 1, 2012.
(3) The secretary of state shall send a notice of the driver responsibility assessment, as prescribed under subsection (1) or (2), to the individual by regular mail to the address on the records of the secretary of state. If payment is not received within 30 days after the notice is mailed, the secretary of state shall send a second notice that indicates that if payment is not received within the next 30 days, the driver's driving privileges will be suspended.
(4) The secretary of state may authorize payment by installment for a period not to exceed 24 months or, alternatively, the individual may engage in workforce training under section 732b. All of the following apply to an individual who, on or before February 1, 2018, has entered into an installment payment plan as provided in this subsection:
* * *