Michigan Compiled Laws
300-1949-VI-EQUIPMENT - Equipment (257.683... 257.714b)
Section 257.710e - Safety Belt Required; Driver or Passenger to Which Section Inapplicable; Transporting Child 4 Years of Age but Less Than 16 Years of Age; Use of Lap Belt for Purpose of Road Construction or Maintenance; Enforcement of Section; Viol...
* * *
(7) If after December 31, 2005 the office of highway safety planning certifies that there has been less than 80% compliance with the safety belt requirements of this section during the preceding year, enforcement of this section by state or local law enforcement agencies shall be accomplished only as a secondary action when an operator of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected violation of another section of this act.
(8) Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, that negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%.
(9) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
(10) A law enforcement agency shall conduct an investigation for all reports of police harassment that result from the enforcement of this section.
(11) The secretary of state shall engage an independent organization to conduct a 3-year study to determine the effect that the primary enforcement of this section has on the number of incidents of police harassment of motor vehicle operators. The organization that conducts the study shall submit a report to the legislature not later than June 30, 2001 and an annual report not later than June 30 each year thereafter.
(12) The secretary of state shall promote compliance with the safety belt requirements of this section at the branch offices and through any print or visual media determined appropriate by the secretary of state.
* * *