Michigan Compiled Laws
300-1949-VI-EQUIPMENT - Equipment (257.683... 257.714b)
Section 257.710e - Safety Belt Required; Driver or Passenger to Which Section Inapplicable; Transporting Child 4 Years of Age but Less Than 16 Years of Age; Use of Lap Belt for Purpose of Road Construction or Maintenance; Enforcement of Section; Viol...
Sec. 710e.
(1) This section does not apply to an operator or passenger of any of the following:
(a) A motor vehicle manufactured before January 1, 1965.
(b) A bus.
(c) A motorcycle.
(d) A moped.
(e) A motor vehicle if the operator or passenger possesses a written verification from a physician that the operator or passenger is unable to wear a safety belt for physical or medical reasons.
(f) A motor vehicle that is not required to be equipped with safety belts under federal law.
(g) A commercial or United States Postal Service vehicle that makes frequent stops for the purpose of pickup or delivery of goods or services.
(h) A motor vehicle operated by a rural carrier of the United States Postal Service while serving his or her rural postal route.
(2) This section does not apply to a passenger of a school bus.
(3) Each operator and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this state shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt except as follows:
(a) A child who is less than 4 years of age shall be protected as required in section 710d.
(b) A child who is 4 years of age or older but less than 8 years of age and who is less than 4 feet 9 inches in height shall be properly secured in a child restraint system in accordance with the child restraint manufacturer's and vehicle manufacturer's instructions and the standards prescribed in 49 CFR 571.213.
(4) If there are more passengers than safety belts available for use, and all safety belts in the motor vehicle are being utilized in compliance with this section, the operator of the motor vehicle is in compliance with this section.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3)(b), each operator of a motor vehicle transporting a child 4 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age in a motor vehicle shall secure the child in a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt and seated as required under this section. If the motor vehicle is transporting more children than there are safety belts available for use, all safety belts available in the motor vehicle are being utilized in compliance with this section, and the operator and all front seat passengers comply with subsection (3), the operator of a motor vehicle transporting a child 8 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age for which there is not an available safety belt is in compliance with this subsection if that child is seated in other than the front seat of the motor vehicle. However, if that motor vehicle is a pickup truck without an extended cab or jump seats, and all safety belts in the front seat are being used, the operator may transport the child in the front seat without a safety belt.
* * *