Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.705 - Brake Equipment.
Sec. 705.
(1) Brake equipment shall be required as follows:
(a) A motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or moped, and a low-speed vehicle when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold the vehicle, including 2 separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means shall be effective to apply the brakes to at least 2 wheels. If these 2 separate means of applying the brakes are connected in any way, they shall be constructed in a way that failure of 1 part of the operating mechanism shall not leave the motor vehicle without brakes on at least 2 wheels.
(b) A motorcycle or moped when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with at least 2 brakes, 1 on the front wheel and 1 on the rear wheel, that may be operated by hand or foot.
(c) A trailer or semitrailer of a gross weight of 15,001 pounds or more when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes operating on all wheels and designed to be applied by the driver of the towing motor vehicle from its cab.
(d) A new motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer sold in this state and operated upon the highways shall be equipped with brakes on all wheels, except a motorcycle or moped, and except that a semitrailer, pole trailer, or trailer of less than 3,000 pounds gross weight need not be equipped with brakes if the gross weight of a trailer or pole trailer, no part of the load of which rests upon the towing vehicle, does not exceed 40% of the gross weight of the towing vehicle, and if the gross weight of the towing vehicle and the gross weight of a semitrailer or pole trailer, part of the load of which rests upon the towing vehicle, does not exceed 40% of the gross weight of the towing vehicle when connected to the semitrailer or pole trailer. This subdivision does not apply to a trailer or semitrailer owned by a farmer and used exclusively in connection with the farming operations of the farmer and not used for hire.
(e) Every bus, school bus, truck, or truck tractor shall be equipped with brakes operating on all wheels, except that a truck or truck tractor that has 3 or more axles need not have brakes on the front wheels if the vehicle was manufactured before July 25, 1980.
(f) In any combination of motor driven vehicles, means shall be provided for applying the rearmost trailer brakes, for a trailer equipped with brakes, in approximate synchronism with the brakes on the towing vehicle and developing the required braking effort on the rearmost wheels at the fastest rate; or means shall be provided for applying braking effort first on the rearmost trailer equipped with brakes; or both of the above means capable of being used alternatively may be employed.
(g) A motor vehicle and combination of vehicles, except pole trailers, motorcycles, and mopeds, shall be equipped with parking brakes adequate to hold the vehicle on any grade on which it is operated, under all conditions of loading on a surface free from snow, ice, or loose material. The parking brakes shall be capable of being applied in conformance with the foregoing requirements by the driver's muscular effort or by spring action or by equivalent means. Their operation may be assisted by the service brakes or other source of power if failure of the service brake actuation system or other power assisting mechanism will not prevent the parking brakes from being applied in conformance with the foregoing requirements. The parking brakes shall be designed in a manner that when once applied they shall remain applied with the required effectiveness despite exhaustion of any source of energy or leakage of any kind. The same brake drums, brake shoes, and lining assemblies, brake shoe anchors, and mechanical brake shoe actuation mechanism normally associated with the wheel brake assemblies may be used for both the service brakes and the parking brakes. If the means of applying the parking brakes and the service brakes are connected in any way, they shall be constructed in a manner that failure of 1 part shall not leave the vehicle without operative brakes.
(h) The brake shoes operating within or upon the drums of the vehicle wheels of a motor vehicle may be used for both service and hand operation.
(2) A motor vehicle or combination of motor-drawn vehicles shall be capable at all times and under all conditions of loading, of being stopped on a dry, smooth, level road free from loose material within the distances specified in this subsection, or shall be capable of being decelerated at a sustained rate corresponding to these distances upon initial application of the service (foot) brake.
(a) The drawn vehicle is an implement of husbandry.
(b) The motor vehicle hauling the implement of husbandry does not exceed a maximum speed of 25 miles per hour if the implement of husbandry being drawn is not equipped with brakes that meet the standards set forth in 49 CFR 393.40 and this act.
(c) If the implement of husbandry being drawn does not exceed any other implement or component design maximum speed limitation, the combination of vehicles shall not exceed that maximum speed limitation.
(4) Nothing in this act or rules promulgated under this act requires a slasher saw table to be equipped with brakes.
(5) All brakes shall be maintained in good working order and shall be adjusted in a manner as to operate as equally as practicable with respect to the wheels on the opposite side of the vehicle.
* * *