Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 257.1302a - Definitions; M to W.
Sec. 2a.
As used in this act:
(a) "Major component part" means any of the following parts of a motor vehicle:
(i) The engine.
(ii) The transmission.
* * *
(viii) Battery-to-starter relay cable for 12-volt battery.
(ix) Crankcase vent air cleaner.
(x) Crankcase vent air cleaner hose.
(xi) Engine oil filter.
(xii) Exhaust pipe, muffler, catalytic converter, or tail pipe and associated attaching parts.
(xiii) Fuel filter.
(xiv) Fuel line flex hose or line.
(xv) Fuel tank, except for a tank that contains a fuel pump.
(xvi) Fuse.
(xvii) Heater hose.
(xviii) Horn.
(xix) Idler pulley, adjust only.
(xx) Ignition coil output wire.
(xxi) Lightbulb or headlamp.
(xxii) Motor or transmission mount.
(xxiii) Ornamental accessories.
(xxiv) Positive crankcase ventilation control valve.
(xxv) Radiator.
(xxvi) Radiator hose, upper or lower.
(xxvii) Radiator reserve tank.
(xxviii) Rear spring, leaf or coil, except a MacPherson strut-type assembly.
(xxix) Shock absorber that is not built in combination with other parts of the suspension.
(xxx) Analog speedometer.
(xxxi) Vapor canister hose.
(xxxii) Wheel, except alignment.
(xxxiii) Windshield washer hose.
(xxxiv) Windshield washer tank.
(xxxv) Wiper blade.
(f) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is self-propelled, a vehicle that is propelled by electric power, a motorcycle, or a trailer as those terms are defined in the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923. The term does not include the dwelling or sleeping portions of a motor home, trailer, or any recreational vehicle that has similar facilities that are not directly connected with the drive mechanism of the vehicle or other areas of repair that would require certification of motor vehicle mechanics under this act or rules promulgated under this act.
(g) "Motor vehicle mechanic" means a technician or other individual who, for compensation, repairs motor vehicles, including the reconditioning, replacement, adjustment, or alteration of the operating condition, of any component or subassembly of a motor vehicle.
(h) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, or any other legal entity. The term includes a motor vehicle repair facility.
(i) "Recreational trailer" means a travel trailer, camper trailer, or other special purpose or utility trailer or semitrailer designed or intended to be drawn on the highway by an automobile or light truck that has a gross towing vehicle weight of less than 10,000 pounds.
(j) "Repair" means the reconditioning, adjustment, alteration, maintenance, or diagnosis of the operating condition of a motor vehicle, with or without the replacement of any component or subassembly of a motor vehicle, for compensation or under the terms of a warranty.
(k) "Repair category" means a category of motor vehicle repair work, listed in section 10b, that certification under this act is required to perform.
(l) "Representation" means a statement made by a facility to a customer in regard to some past, present, or future fact, circumstance, or set of facts pertinent to a contract.
(m) "Salvageable part" means a major component part of a late model vehicle or a vehicle manufactured in the current model year, if the part can be reused.
(n) "Specialty mechanic" means a motor vehicle mechanic who is certified by the department for a specific repair or service category or categories described in section 10(1).
(o) "Vehicle body work" means the business or activity of repairing physical damage to a motor vehicle by repairing, mending, straightening, or replacing a major component part, except for the engine or transmission.
(p) "Warranty" means a guarantee given by a motor vehicle repair facility, in writing or by implication, of the merchantability, of the integrity of the subject of a contract, or of the responsibility of the person that makes the warranty for the replacement or repair of defective parts or services, or both, assuring performance, product, or conditions as promised or declared by the person that makes the warranty.
History: Add. 1988, Act 254, Eff. Oct. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 430, Eff. Apr. 4, 2017
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 257 - Motor Vehicles
Act 300 of 1974 - Motor Vehicle Service and Repair Act (257.1301 - 257.1340)