Michigan Compiled Laws
306-1969-3 - Chapter 3 Procedures for Processing and Publishing Rules (24.231...24.266)
Section 24.245 - Approval of Rules by Legislative Service Bureau and Office; Agency Reports; Regulatory Impact Statement; Fiscal Agency Reports; Exceptions.
* * *
(f) An identification of the harm resulting from the behavior that the rule is designed to alter and the likelihood that the harm will occur in the absence of the rule.
(g) An estimate of the change in the frequency of the targeted behavior expected from the rule.
(h) An identification of the businesses, groups, or individuals who will be directly affected by, bear the cost of, or directly benefit from the rule.
(i) An identification of any reasonable alternatives to regulation under the proposed rule that would achieve the same or similar goals.
(j) A discussion of the feasibility of establishing a regulatory program similar to that proposed in the rule that would operate through market-based mechanisms.
(k) An estimate of the cost of rule imposition on the agency promulgating the rule.
(l) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on individuals.
(m) A demonstration that the proposed rule is necessary and suitable to achieve its purpose in proportion to the burdens it places on individuals.
(n) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on businesses and other groups.
(o) An identification of any disproportionate impact the proposed rule may have on small businesses because of their size.
(p) An identification of the nature of any report required and the estimated cost of its preparation by small businesses required to comply with the proposed rule.
(q) An analysis of the costs of compliance for all small businesses affected by the proposed rule, including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, and increased administrative costs.
(r) An identification of the nature and estimated cost of any legal consulting and accounting services that small businesses would incur in complying with the proposed rule.
(s) An estimate of the ability of small businesses to absorb the costs estimated under subdivisions (p) to (r) without suffering economic harm and without adversely affecting competition in the marketplace.
(t) An estimate of the cost, if any, to the agency of administering or enforcing a rule that exempts or sets lesser standards for compliance by small businesses.
(u) An identification of the impact on the public interest of exempting or setting lesser standards of compliance for small businesses.
(v) A statement describing the manner in which the agency reduced the economic impact of the rule on small businesses or a statement describing the reasons such a reduction was not feasible.
(w) A statement describing how the agency has involved small businesses in the development of the rule.
(x) An estimate of the primary and direct benefits of the rule.
(y) An estimate of any cost reductions to businesses, individuals, groups of individuals, or governmental units as a result of the rule.
(z) An estimate of any increase in revenues to state or local governmental units as a result of the rule.
(aa) An estimate of any secondary or indirect benefits of the rule.
* * *
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1971, Act 171, Imd. Eff. Dec. 2, 1971 ;-- Am. 1977, Act 108, Eff. Jan. 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 243, Imd. Eff. June 19, 1978 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 455, Imd. Eff. Jan. 15, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 413, Eff. Jan. 1, 1984 ;-- Am. 1983, Act 202, Imd. Eff. Nov. 10, 1983 ;-- Am. 1984, Act 273, Eff. Mar. 29, 1985 ;-- Am. 1986, Act 292, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 1986 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 13, Imd. Eff. Apr. 6, 1987 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 288, Imd. Eff. Dec. 26, 1989 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 38, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1990 ;-- Am. 1993, Act 141, Imd. Eff. Aug. 4, 1993 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 262, Eff. Apr. 1, 2000 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 23, Imd. Eff. Mar. 10, 2004 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 491, Eff. Jan. 12, 2005 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 242, Imd. Eff. Dec. 8, 2011 ;-- Am. 2013, Act 200, Eff. Mar. 19, 2014 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 513, Imd. Eff. Jan. 9, 2017 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 602, Eff. Jan. 1, 2019 Constitutionality: In separate opinions, the Michigan Supreme Court held that Section 45(8), (9), (10), and (12) and the second sentence of Section 46(1) (“An agency shall not file a rule ... until at least 10 days after the date of the certificate of approval by the committee or after the legislature adopts a concurrent resolution approving the rule.”) of the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, in providing for the Legislature's reservation of authority to approve or disapprove rules proposed by executive branch agencies, did not comply with the enactment and presentment requirements of Const 1963, art 4, and violated the separation of powers provision of Const 1963, art 3, and, therefore, were unconstitutional. These specified portions were declared to be severable with the remaining portions remaining effective. Blank v Department of Corrections, 462 Mich 103; 611 NW2d 530 (2000).Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties pertaining to small business economic impact statements under MCL 24.245 from the department of commerce to the office of regulatory reform in the executive office of the governor, see E.R.O. No. 1996-2, compiled at MCL 445.2001 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For creation of the office of regulatory reform within the executive office of the governor and transfer of the attorney general's duties to the office of regulatory reform, see E.R.O. No. 1995-5, compiled at MCL 10.151 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.Enacting section 2 of Act 491 of 2004 provides:"Enacting section 2. This amendatory act applies to rules transmitted to the joint committee on administrative rules on or after January 12, 2005. Rules transmitted to the joint committee on administrative rules before January 12, 2005, shall be processed according to the act as it existed before January 12, 2005."Popular Name: Act 306Popular Name: APA
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 24 - Printing and State Documents
Act 306 of 1969 - Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 (24.201 - 24.328)
Section 24.231 - Rules; Continuation; Amendment; Rescission.
* * *