Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 24.245 - Approval of Rules by Legislative Service Bureau and Office; Agency Reports; Regulatory Impact Statement; Fiscal Agency Reports; Exceptions.
Sec. 45.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an agency shall electronically submit a proposed rule to the legislative service bureau for its formal certification. If requested by the legislative service 
* * *
within 1 year after the date of the last public hearing on the proposed rule.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6), an agency shall prepare and include with a notice of transmittal under subsection (2) the request for rule-making and the response from the office, a small business impact statement prepared under section 40, and a regulatory impact statement. The regulatory impact statement must contain all of the following information:
(a) A comparison of the proposed rule to parallel federal rules or standards set by a state or national licensing agency or accreditation association, if any exist.
(b) If section 32(8) applies and the proposed rule is more stringent than the applicable federally mandated standard, a statement of the specific facts that establish the clear and convincing need to adopt the more stringent rule and an explanation of the exceptional circumstances that necessitate the more stringent standard.
(c) If section 32(9) applies and the proposed rule is more stringent than the applicable federal standard, either the statute that specifically authorizes the more stringent rule or a statement of the specific facts that establish the clear and convincing need to adopt the more stringent rule and an explanation of the exceptional circumstances that necessitate the more stringent standard.
* * *
(i) An identification of any reasonable alternatives to regulation under the proposed rule that would achieve the same or similar goals.
(j) A discussion of the feasibility of establishing a regulatory program similar to that proposed in the rule that would operate through market-based mechanisms.
(k) An estimate of the cost of rule imposition on the agency promulgating the rule.
(l) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on individuals.
(m) A demonstration that the proposed rule is necessary and suitable to achieve its purpose in proportion to the burdens it places on individuals.
(n) An estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on businesses and other groups.
(o) An identification of any disproportionate impact the proposed rule may have on small businesses because of their size.
(p) An identification of the nature of any report required and the estimated cost of its preparation by small businesses required to comply with the proposed rule.
(q) An analysis of the costs of compliance for all small businesses affected by the proposed rule, including costs of equipment, supplies, labor, and increased administrative costs.
(r) An identification of the nature and estimated cost of any legal consulting and accounting services that small businesses would incur in complying with the proposed rule.
* * *
(t) An estimate of the cost, if any, to the agency of administering or enforcing a rule that exempts or sets lesser standards for compliance by small businesses.
(u) An identification of the impact on the public interest of exempting or setting lesser standards of compliance for small businesses.
(v) A statement describing the manner in which the agency reduced the economic impact of the rule on small businesses or a statement describing the reasons such a reduction was not feasible.
(w) A statement describing how the agency has involved small businesses in the development of the rule.
(x) An estimate of the primary and direct benefits of the rule.
(y) An estimate of any cost reductions to businesses, individuals, groups of individuals, or governmental units as a result of the rule.
(z) An estimate of any increase in revenues to state or local governmental units as a result of the rule.
(aa) An estimate of any secondary or indirect benefits of the rule.
(bb) An identification of the sources the agency relied on in compiling the regulatory impact statement, including the methodology used in determining the existence and extent of the impact of a proposed rule and a cost-benefit analysis of the proposed rule.
(cc) A detailed recitation of the efforts of the agency to comply with the mandate to reduce the disproportionate impact of the rule on small businesses as described in section 40(1)(a) to (d).
(dd) Any other information required by the office.
* * *