Michigan Compiled Laws
306-1969-3 - Chapter 3 Procedures for Processing and Publishing Rules (24.231...24.266)
Section 24.232 - Statutory Construction; Discrimination; Crimes; Adoption by Reference; Effect of Guideline, Operational Memorandum, Bulletin, Interpretive Statement, or Form With Instructions; Agency Order; Limitation on Rule-Making Delegation; Limi...
* * *
(4) An agency may adopt by reference in its rules and without publishing the adopted matter in full all or any part of a code, standard, or regulation that has been adopted by an agency of the United States or by a nationally recognized organization or association. The reference must fully identify the adopted matter by date and otherwise. The reference must not cover any later amendments and editions of the adopted matter, but if the agency wishes to incorporate them in its rule, it shall do so by amending the rule or promulgating a new rule. The agency shall have available copies of the adopted matter for inspection and distribution to the public at cost and the rules must state where copies of the adopted matter are available from the agency and the agency of the United States or the national organization or association and the cost of a copy as of the time the rule is adopted.
(5) A guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions is not enforceable by an agency, is considered merely advisory, and must not be given the force and effect of law. An agency shall not rely upon a guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to support the agency's decision to act or refuse to act if that decision is subject to judicial review. A court shall not rely upon a guideline, operational memorandum, bulletin, interpretive statement, or form with instructions to uphold an agency decision to act or refuse to act.
(6) If a statute provides that an agency may proceed by rule-making or by order and an agency proceeds by order in lieu of rule-making, the agency shall not give the order general applicability to persons who were not parties to the proceeding or contested case before the issuance of the order, unless the order was issued after public notice and a public hearing.
(7) A rule must not exceed the rule-making delegation contained in the statute authorizing the rule-making.
(8) Except for an emergency rule promulgated under section 48, and subject to subsection (10), if the federal government has mandated that this state promulgate rules, an agency shall not adopt or promulgate a rule more stringent than the applicable federally mandated standard unless the director of the agency determines that there is a clear and convincing need to exceed the applicable federal standard.
(9) Except for an emergency rule promulgated under section 48, and subject to subsection (10), if the federal government has not mandated that this state promulgate rules, an agency shall not adopt or promulgate a rule more stringent than an applicable federal standard unless specifically authorized by a statute of this state or unless the director of the agency determines that there is a clear and convincing need to exceed the applicable federal standard.
(10) Subsections (8) and (9) do not apply to the amendment of the special education programs and services rules, R 340.1701 to R 340.1862 of the Michigan Administrative Code. However, subsections (8) and (9) do apply to the promulgation of new rules relating to special education with the rescission of R 340.1701 to R 340.1862 of the Michigan Administrative Code.
History: 1969, Act 306, Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 1970, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1970 ;-- Am. 2011, Act 270, Imd. Eff. Dec. 19, 2011 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 602, Eff. Jan. 1, 2019 Popular Name: Act 306Popular Name: APA
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 24 - Printing and State Documents
Act 306 of 1969 - Administrative Procedures Act of 1969 (24.201 - 24.328)
Section 24.231 - Rules; Continuation; Amendment; Rescission.
Section 24.233 - Rules; Organization; Operations; Procedures.
Section 24.234 - Office of Regulatory Reform; Agency; Powers and Duties.
* * *