Michigan Compiled Laws
206-1893-PERSONAL-PROPERTY-EXEMPTED. - Personal Property Exempted. (211.9...211.9p)
Section 211.9k - Industrial Personal Property or Commercial Personal Property; Tax Exemption.
Sec. 9k.
For taxes levied after December 31, 2007, personal property classified under section 34c as industrial personal property or commercial personal property is exempt from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes to the extent provided under section 1211 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.1211. For taxes levied after December 31, 2007, personal property classified under section 34c as industrial personal property is exempt from the tax levied under the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.901 to 211.906, as provided in section 3 of the state education tax act, 1993 PA 331, MCL 211.903.
History: Add. 2007, Act 40, Imd. Eff. July 12, 2007 Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 40 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to address potential revenue shortfalls for the payment of tax increment financing obligations that may result from the exemptions provided by this amendatory act and to evaluate the impact of this exemption on tax increment financing projects in the future."Popular Name: Act 206
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 211 - Taxation of Real and Personal Property
Act 206 of 1893 - The General Property Tax Act (211.1 - 211.157)
Section 211.9 - Personal Property Exempt From Taxation; Real Property; Definitions.
Section 211.9a - Repealed. 1985, Act 147, Imd. Eff. Nov. 12, 1985.
Section 211.9b - Special Tool; Exemption From Taxation; Definitions.
Section 211.9c - Exemption of Personal Property From Tax Collection; “Heavy Earth Moving Equipment” and “Inventory” Defined.
Section 211.9d - Computer Software Exempt From Taxation; Construction of Section; “Computer Software” Defined.
Section 211.9e - Intangible Personal Property Exempt From Taxes Collected; Effect of Section on Taxable Status of Computer Software.
Section 211.9f - Personal Property of Business; Resolution; Tax Exemption; Duration; Continuation; Determination by State Tax Commission; Adoption of Resolution by Next Michigan Development Corporation; Written Agreement; Exemption for Eligible Manuf...
Section 211.9g - Area Designated as Rural Enterprise Community; Exemption of Personal Property That Is Component Part of Natural Gas Distribution System.
Section 211.9g[1] - Leased Bottled Water Coolers; Exemption.
Section 211.9i - Alternative Energy Personal Property; Exemption From Tax.
Section 211.9j - Tax Exemption for Property Used by Qualified High-Technology Business in Innovations Center.
Section 211.9m - Qualified New Personal Property; Exemption; Combined Document; Requirements; Denial of Claim; Books and Records; Fraudulent Claim; Definitions.
Section 211.9n - Qualified Previously Existing Personal Property; Exemption; Combined Document; Requirements; Denial of Claim; Books and Records; Fraudulent Claim; Definitions.
Section 211.9o - Eligible Personal Property; Exemption; Statement; Books and Records; Audit Program; Filing Rescission and Statement if Property No Longer Eligible; Denial of Claim for Exemption; Fraudulent Claim; Penalties; Definitions.
Section 211.9p - Qualified Heavy Equipment Rental Personal Property; Exemption; Annual Filing of Statement; Requirements; Denial of Claim; Books and Records; Fraudulent Claim; Definitions.