Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 211.53c - Denial of Claim for Exemption; Appeal.
Sec. 53c.
If the July or December board of review denies a claim for exemption under section 7u, the person claiming the exemption may appeal that decision to the Michigan tax tribunal within 30 days of the denial.
History: Add. 1995, Act 74, Eff. Dec. 31, 1994 Compiler's Notes: Section 2 of Act 74 of 1995 provides:“This amendatory act is retroactive and shall take effect December 31, 1994.”Popular Name: Act 206
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 211 - Taxation of Real and Personal Property
Act 206 of 1893 - The General Property Tax Act (211.1 - 211.157)
206-1893-COLLECTING-OF-TAXES. - Collecting of Taxes. (211.44...211.54)