Michigan Compiled Laws
206-1893-ASSESSMENT. - Assessment. (211.10...211.17)
Section 211.10a - Assessment Rolls and Appraisal Cards; Inspection and Copying.
Sec. 10a.
All property assessment rolls and property appraisal cards shall be available for inspection and copying during the customary business hours.
History: Add. 1973, Act 177, Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 1973 Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 211.10a, which made subject to taxation certain realty acquired by department of conservation and provided for assessment and payment of taxes thereon, was repealed by Act 182 of 1954.Popular Name: Act 206
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 211 - Taxation of Real and Personal Property
Act 206 of 1893 - The General Property Tax Act (211.1 - 211.157)
Section 211.10 - Annual Assessment of Property.
Section 211.10b - Repealed. 1954, Act 118, Eff. Aug. 13, 1954.
Section 211.10c - State Assessor's Board; Creation; Appointment, Qualifications, and Terms of Members; Expenses; Training Courses; Examinations; Conducting Business at Public Meeting; Notice; Writings Available to Public.
Section 211.10d - Annual Assessment by Certified Assessor; Training or Test; Establishment and Supervision of School of Assessment Practices; Examination; Conditional 6-Month Certification; Certification Upon Completion of Qualifications; Assessment...
Section 211.10e - Use of Official Assessor's Manual or Any Manual Approved by State Tax Commission; Records.
Section 211.10f - Preparation of Certified Assessment Roll; Costs; Quality of Tax Maps and Appraisal Records; Levy of Interim Taxes; Substitution of Latest Complete Assessment Roll; Effect and Labeling of Interim Tax Levy; Notice of New Assessment; P...
Section 211.10g - Audit Program; Audit of Assessing Districts; Notice of Noncompliance; Corrective Action Plan; Written Petition to Challenge Determination; Designated Assessor; Costs; Definitions.
Section 211.11 - Corporate Property; Situs; Exemptions.
Section 211.12 - Copartnership Property; Taxable Situs; Liability of Each Partner.
Section 211.13 - Personal Property; Taxable Situs; Persons Assessable; Assessment Roll Preparation.
Section 211.14 - Personal Property; Taxable Situs.
Section 211.14a - Assessment of Property in Alternate Location Due to Covid-19 Pandemic; Definitions.
Section 211.15 - Forest Products; Place of Destination; Products in Transit.
Section 211.16 - Forest Products; Duty of Supervisor.
Section 211.17 - Taxable Situs of Personal Property; Transfer After Tax Day.