Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 206 of 1893 - The General Property Tax Act (211.1 - 211.157)
Section 211.1 - Property Subject to Taxation.
Sec. 1.
That all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.
History: 1893, Act 206, Eff. June 12, 1893 ;-- CL 1897, 3824 ;-- CL 1915, 3995 ;-- CL 1929, 3389 ;-- CL 1948, 211.1 Constitutionality: Mailing of tax delinquency and redemption notices to a corporation at its tax address of record in the manner required by the General Property Tax Act is sufficient to provide constitutionally adequate notice. Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Assoc., 463 Mich 420; 617 NW2d 536 (2000).Compiler's Notes: For prior tax laws, see note to this section in Michigan Compiled Laws of 1970.Popular Name: Act 206
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 211 - Taxation of Real and Personal Property
Section 211.1a - Short Title; General Property Tax Act.
206-1893-REAL-PROPERTY. - Real Property. (211.2...211.6b)
206-1893-REAL-ESTATE-EXEMPTIONS. - Real Estate Exemptions. (211.7...211.7xx)
206-1893-PERSONAL-PROPERTY. - Personal Property. (211.8...211.8c)
206-1893-PERSONAL-PROPERTY-EXEMPTED. - Personal Property Exempted. (211.9...211.9p)
206-1893-ASSESSMENT. - Assessment. (211.10...211.17)
206-1893-ASSESSMENT-HOW-MADE. - Assessment, How Made. (211.18...211.23a)
206-1893-ASSESSMENT-ROLL. - Assessment Roll. (211.24...211.27e)
206-1893-BOARD-OF-REVIEW. - Board of Review. (211.28...211.33a)
206-1893-EQUALIZATION-BY-COUNTIES. - Equalization by Counties. (211.34...211.34e)
206-1893-TAXES-HOW-AND-BY-WHOM-CERTIFIED. - Taxes, How and by Whom Certified. (211.35...211.38)
206-1893-TAXES—HOW-TO-BE-ASSESSED. - Taxes—how to Be Assessed. (211.39...211.41a)
206-1893-TAX-ROLL. - Tax Roll. (211.42...211.43c)
206-1893-COLLECTING-OF-TAXES. - Collecting of Taxes. (211.44...211.54)
206-1893-RETURN-OF-DELINQUENT-TAXES. - Return of Delinquent Taxes. (211.55...211.59)
206-1893-SALE-REDEMPTION-AND-CONVEYANCE-OF-DELINQUENT-TAX-LANDS. - Sale, Redemption and Conveyance of Delinquent Tax Lands. (211.60...211.60a)
206-1893-NOTICE-AND-LISTS-OF-LANDS-TO-BE-SOLD. - Notice and Lists of Lands to Be Sold. (211.61... 211.69)
206-1893-SALE-BY-COUNTY-TREASURER. - Sale by County Treasurer. (211.70...211.73c)
206-1893-REDEMPTION-AND-ANNULMENT. - Redemption and Annulment. (211.74...211.79a)
206-1893-TAX-LANDS-HELD-BY-THE-STATE. - Tax Lands Held by the State. (211.83...211.86)
206-1893-ACCOUNTS-AND-SETTLEMENT-THEREOF. - Accounts and Settlement Thereof. (211.87...211.91)
206-1893-MISCELLANEOUS-PROVISIONS. - Miscellaneous Provisions. (211.92...211.126)
206-1893-INSPECTION-AND-DISPOSITION-OF-STATE-TAX-LANDS. - Inspection and Disposition of State Tax Lands. (211.127b... 211.134)
206-1893-SUPPLEMENTARY. - Supplementary. (211.135... 211.157)