Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 205.54r - Qualified Truck, Trailer, or Rolling Stock; Exemption; Definitions.
Sec. 4r.
(1) All of the following are exempt from the tax under this act:
(a) The product of the out-of-state usage percentage and the gross proceeds otherwise taxable under this act from the sale of a qualified truck or a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck, purchased after December 31, 1996 and before May 1, 1999 by an interstate motor carrier and used in interstate commerce.
(b) A sale of rolling stock purchased by an interstate motor carrier or for rental or lease to an interstate motor carrier and used in interstate commerce.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Interstate motor carrier" means a person engaged in the business of carrying persons or property, other than themselves, their employees, or their own property, for hire across state lines, whose fleet mileage was driven at least 10% outside of this state in the immediately preceding tax year.
(b) "Out-of-state usage percentage" is a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of miles driven outside of this state in the immediately preceding tax year by qualified trucks used by the interstate motor carrier and the denominator of which is the total miles driven in the immediately preceding tax year by qualified trucks used by the interstate motor carrier. Miles driven by qualified trucks used solely in intrastate commerce shall not be included in calculating the out-of-state usage percentage.
(c) "Qualified truck" means a commercial motor vehicle power unit that has 2 axles and a gross vehicle weight rating in excess of 10,000 pounds or a commercial motor vehicle power unit that has 3 or more axles.
(d) "Rolling stock" means a qualified truck, a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck, and parts or other tangible personal property affixed to or to be affixed to and directly used in the operation of either a qualified truck or a trailer designed to be drawn behind a qualified truck.
History: Add. 1999, Act 116, Imd. Eff. July 14, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 173, Eff. Sept. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 467, Imd. Eff. Dec. 27, 2012 Compiler's Notes: Enacting sections 1 and 2 of Act 116 of 1999 provide:“Enacting section 1. Sections 4g and 4r of this amendatory act are effective for taxes levied after April 30, 1999.“Enacting section 2. This amendatory act clarifies that, with the exception of telecommunications equipment taxed under section 3a of the use tax act, 1937 PA 94, MCL 205.93a, a taxpayer may exclude a sale of tangible personal property from gross proceeds only to the extent that the property is used for exempt purposes. For telecommunications equipment exempt under section 4v of the general sales tax act, 1933 PA 167, MCL 205.54v, this amendatory act clarifies that for periods before April 1, 1999, the tax shall not be apportioned and for periods beginning April 1, 1999, the tax shall be apportioned. This amendatory act clarifies that existing law as originally intended provides a prorated exemption. This amendatory act takes effect for all periods beginning March 31, 1995 and all tax years that are open under the statute of limitations provided in section 27a of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.27a.”Enacting section 1 of Act 467 of 2012 provides:"Enacting section 1. This amendatory act is curative and intended to clarify the original intent of 1999 PA 116."
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 205 - Taxation
Act 167 of 1933 - General Sales Tax Act (205.51 - 205.78)