Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 167 of 1933 - General Sales Tax Act (205.51 - 205.78)
Section 205.51 - Definitions; Unlicensed Person as Agent of Dealer, Distributor, Supervisor, or Employer; Regarding Dealer, Distributor, Supervisor, or Employer as Making Sales at Retail Prices.
Sec. 1.
(1) As used in this act:
(a) "Person" means an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, social club, fraternal organization, municipal or private corporation whether organized for profit or not, company, estate, trust, receiver, trustee, syndicate, the United States, this state, county, or any other group or combination acting as a unit, and includes the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context.
(b) "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.
(c) "Gross proceeds" means sales price.
(d) "Sales price" means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, and applies to the measure subject to sales tax. Sales price includes the following subparagraphs (i) through (vii) and excludes subparagraphs (viii) through (xiv):
(i) Seller's cost of the property sold.
(ii) Cost of materials used, labor or service cost, interest, losses, costs of transportation to the seller, taxes imposed on the seller other than taxes imposed by this act, and any other expense of the seller.
(iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale, other than the following:
(A) An amount received or billed by the taxpayer for remittance to the employee as a gratuity or tip, if the gratuity or tip is separately identified and itemized on the guest check or billed to the customer.
(B) Labor or service charges involved in maintenance and repair work on tangible personal property of others if separately itemized.
(iv) Delivery charges incurred or to be incurred before the completion of the transfer of ownership of tangible personal property subject to the tax levied under this act from the seller to the purchaser. A seller is not liable under this act for delivery charges allocated to the delivery of exempt property.
(v) Installation charges incurred or to be incurred before the completion of the transfer of ownership of tangible personal property from the seller to the purchaser.
(vi) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (xi), (xii), and (xiv), credit for any trade-in.
(vii) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (x), consideration received by the seller from third parties if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The seller actually receives consideration from a party other than the purchaser and the consideration is directly related to a price reduction or discount on the sale.
(B) The seller has an obligation to pass the price reduction or discount through to the purchaser.
(C) The amount of the consideration attributable to the sale is fixed and determinable by the seller at the time of the sale of the item to the purchaser.
(D) One of the following criteria is met:
(I) The purchaser presents a coupon, certificate, or other documentation to the seller to claim a price reduction or discount where the coupon, certificate, or documentation is authorized, distributed, or granted by a third party with the understanding that the third party will reimburse any seller to whom the coupon, certificate, or documentation is presented.
(II) The purchaser identifies himself or herself to the seller as a member of a group or organization entitled to a price reduction or discount. A preferred customer card that is available to any patron does not constitute membership in a group or organization.
(III) The price reduction or discount is identified as a third party price reduction or discount on the invoice received by the purchaser or on a coupon, certificate, or other documentation presented by the purchaser.
(viii) Interest, financing, or carrying charges from credit extended on the sale of personal property or services, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser.
* * *