Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 442 of 1976 - Freedom of Information Act (15.231 - 15.246)
Section 15.235 - Request to Inspect or Receive Copy of Public Record; Response to Request; Failure to Respond; Damages; Contents of Notice Denying Request; Signing Notice of Denial; Notice Extending Period of Response; Action by Requesting Person; La...
* * *
to its spam or junk-mail folder and the time the public body first becomes aware of that request.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making the request, a public body shall, subject to subsection (10), respond to a request for a public record within 5 business days after the public body receives the request by doing 1 of the following:
(a) Granting the request.
(b) Issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request.
(c) Granting the request in part and issuing a written notice to the requesting person denying the request in part.
(d) Issuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the public body shall respond to the request. A public body shall not issue more than 1 notice of extension for a particular request.
(3) Failure to respond to a request under subsection (2) constitutes a public body's final determination to deny the request if either of the following applies:
(a) The failure was willful and intentional.
(b) The written request included language that conveyed a request for information within the first 250 words of the body of a letter, facsimile, electronic mail, or electronic mail attachment, or specifically included the words, characters, or abbreviations for "freedom of information", "information", "FOIA", "copy", or a recognizable misspelling of such, or appropriate legal code reference to this act, on the front of an envelope or in the subject line of an electronic mail, letter, or facsimile cover page.
(4) In a civil action to compel a public body's disclosure of a public record under section 10, the court shall assess damages against the public body under section 10(7) if the court has done both of the following:
(a) Determined that the public body has not complied with subsection (2).
* * *
(e) Notice of the right to receive attorneys' fees and damages as provided in section 10 if, after judicial review, the court determines that the public body has not complied with this section and orders disclosure of all or a portion of a public record.
(6) The individual designated in section 6 as responsible for the denial of the request shall sign the written notice of denial.
(7) If a public body issues a notice extending the period for a response to the request, the notice must specify the reasons for the extension and the date by which the public body will do 1 of the following:
(a) Grant the request.
(b) Issue a written notice to the requesting person denying the request.
(c) Grant the request in part and issue a written notice to the requesting person denying the request in part.
(8) If a public body makes a final determination to deny in whole or in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record or portion of that public record, the requesting person may do either of the following:
(a) Appeal the denial to the head of the public body under section 10.
(b) Commence a civil action, under section 10.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act to the contrary, a public body that maintains a law enforcement records management system and stores public records for another public body that subscribes to the law enforcement records management system is not in possession of, retaining, or the custodian of, a public record stored on behalf of the subscribing public body. If the public body that maintains a law enforcement records management system receives a written request for a public record that is stored on behalf of a subscribing public body, the public body that maintains the law enforcement records management system shall, within 10 business days after receipt of the request, give written notice to the requesting person identifying the subscribing public body and stating
* * *