Sec. 1.
The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage and all real and personal property to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband, and may be dealt with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law.
History: Const. 1963, Art. X, § 1, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. XVI, § 8.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article X - Property (Article X § 1...§ 6)
Article X § 1 Disabilities of Coverture Abolished; Separate Property of Wife; Dower.
Article X § 2 Eminent Domain; Compensation.
Article X § 3 Homestead and Personalty, Exemption From Process.